You are on page 1of 7
[…] risk inherent within the game of basketball that Chelsea or her parents would have known and
appreciated. Cf. Morgan, 685 N.E.2d at 210. Accordingly, we affirm the trial court's denial of the
motion to dismiss on this ground.

III. Respondeat Superior

Finally, we address the defendants' argument that because the referees and coaches are immune
under RSA 508:17, I, their immunity must be imputed to the defendants under respondeat
superior, the trial court erred in failing to address this argument, and Count II should have been
dismissed. RSA 508:17, I, provides:

Any volunteer of a nonprofit organization or government entity


shall be immune from civil liability in any action brought on the
basis of any act or omission resulting in damage or injury to any
person if:

(a) The volunteer had prior written approval from the organization
to act on behalf of the organization; and

(b) The volunteer was acting in good faith and within the scope of
his official functions and duties with the organization; and
(c) The damage or injury was not caused by willful, wanton, or
grossly negligent misconduct by the volunteer.

"Volunteer" under this statute is defined as

an individual performing services for a nonprofit organization or


government entity who does not receive compensation, other than
reimbursement for expenses actually incurred for such services. In