You are on page 1of 50
[…] whatever, upon the fundamental condition, that the fourth clause of the

twenty-sixth section of the third article of the constitution submitted on the

part of said State to Congress, shall never be construed to authorize the

passage of any law, and that no law shall be passed in conformity thereto,

by which any citizen of either of the States of this Union shall be excluded

from the enjoyment of any of the privileges and immunities to which such

citizen is entitled under the constitution of the United States.” 3 Stat. 645

(1821).

104. Article I, Section 3 of the Missouri Constitution provides: “That the

people of this state have the inherent, sole and exclusive right to regulate

the internal government and police thereof, and to alter and abolish their

constitution and form of government whenever they may deem it

necessary to their safety and happiness, provided such change be not

27
repugnant to the Constitution of the United States.” (Original Const. of

1875, art. II, § 2.)

105. Article I, Section 4 of the Missouri Constitution further provides: “That

Missouri is a free and independent state, subject only to the Constitution

of the United States; that all proposed amendments to the Constitution of