You are on page 1of 50
[…] 107. Article X, § 18 of the Missouri Constitution establishes a tax and

expenditure limit upon the Missouri Legislature known as the “Hancock

Amendment.” Under this Amendment, the Missouri Legislature may not

enact a tax increasing the percentage of Missouri citizens’ income over a

certain percentage of the State’s gross domestic product without first

obtaining a vote of the people.

108. Like many states, the State of Missouri has a provision directing the

manner and priority for payment of tax revenue from the Missouri

treasury. MO. CONST., art. III, § 36. The funding priorities set forth by

Missourians in their Constitution is that “[a]ll appropriations of money by

28
successive general assemblies shall be made in the following order: First:

For payment of sinking fund and interest on outstanding obligations of the

state. Second: For the purpose of public education. Third: For the

payment of the cost of assessing and collecting the revenue. Fourth: For

the payment of the civil lists. Fifth: For the support of eleemosynary and

other state institutions. Sixth: For public health and public welfare.

Seventh: For all other state purposes. Eighth: For the expense of the

general assembly.” (Original Const. of 1875, art. IV, § 43.)

109. In addition, the State of Missouri—unlike the federal government—is

required to maintain a balanced budget, i.e., it can only spend as much

money as it collects in revenues.

110. States must remain “independent and autonomous within their proper