You are on page 1of 50
[…] falls on the United States itself, or on an agency or instrumentality so

closely connected to the Government that the two cannot realistically be

viewed as separate entities. . . . The rule with respect to state tax

immunity is essentially the same . . . .” SOUTH CAROLINA V. BAKER, 485

U.S. 505, 523 (1988) (internal quotation omitted).

B. How PPACA Violates These Constitutional Principles.

87. The regulation of insurance, including medical and health insurance, is a

matter traditionally and customarily regulated by the states.

88. Article IV, § 36(b) of the Missouri Constitution created the “Department

of Insurance, Financial Institutions and Professional Registration.”

23
89. Under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 374.010, “The department of insurance, financial

institutions and professional registration shall be charged with the

execution of all laws now in force, or which may be hereafter enacted, in

relation to insurance and insurance companies doing business in this state,

and such other duties as are provided for by law.”

90. The Missouri legislature has adopted extensive statutes regulating health

insurance in Missouri. See MO. REV. STAT., ch. 376.

91. The Missouri Senate adopted Senate Bill 167, requiring insurance

providers in Missouri to cover up to $36,000 a year for behavioral therapy