You are on page 1of 50
[…] 100. Article IV, § 4 of the United States Constitution states, “The United States

shall guarantee to every State in this Union a Republican Form of

Government . . . .”

101. The United States Congress, on March 6, 1820, approved an act entitled

“An Act to Authorize the People of Missouri Territory to Form a

Constitution and State Government, and for the Admission of Such State

into the Union on an Equal Footing with the Original States, and to

Prohibit Slavery in Certain Territories.” 3 Stat. 545 (1820) (“The

Missouri Act of Admission”).

102. The Missouri Act of Admission provides at Section 7, “And be it further

enacted, That in case a constitution and state government shall be formed

26
for the people of the said territory of Missouri, the said convention, or

representatives, as soon thereafter as may be, shall cause a true and

attested copy of such constitution, or frame of state government as shall be

formed or provided, to be transmitted to Congress.” 3 Stat. at 548.

103. The people of Missouri did adopt such a Constitution and transmitted

Missouri’s proposed state constitution to the Congress. On March 2,

1821, Congress by a joint resolution of the House and Senate accepted