You are on page 1of 50
[…] citizen is entitled under the constitution of the United States.” 3 Stat. 645

(1821).

104. Article I, Section 3 of the Missouri Constitution provides: “That the

people of this state have the inherent, sole and exclusive right to regulate

the internal government and police thereof, and to alter and abolish their

constitution and form of government whenever they may deem it

necessary to their safety and happiness, provided such change be not

27
repugnant to the Constitution of the United States.” (Original Const. of

1875, art. II, § 2.)

105. Article I, Section 4 of the Missouri Constitution further provides: “That

Missouri is a free and independent state, subject only to the Constitution

of the United States; that all proposed amendments to the Constitution of

the United States qualifying or affecting the individual liberties of the

people or which in any wise may impair the right of local self-government

belonging to the people of this state, should be submitted to conventions

of the people.” (Original Const. of 1875, art. II, § 3.)

106. Article X, § 2 of the Missouri Constitution provides that the Missouri

Legislature’s taxing power “shall not be surrendered, suspended or

contracted away, except as authorized by this constitution.”