You are on page 1of 9
[…] Finally, counsel for respondent-candidate urges the Court to dismiss based on improper service in that petitioners did not satisfy the due diligence (est priot to seeking alternate service as required by CPLR §308(4), citing Hennessey v. DiCarlo, 21 A.D.24 505, 800 N.¥.S.2d 576 (2™ Dept., 2005) . This Court finds that service was proper as directed by Justice Covello. Justice Covello considered all the facts of the case and directed an alternate form of service in accordance with CPLR §308(5) and case law. Article IIL, §7 of the New York State Constitution provides that a candidate for the State Senate must be a resident of the State of New York for five years, stating: “No person shall serve as a meraber of the legislature unless he or she is 0 citizen of the United States and has been a resident of the State of New York for five years and...of the assembly or senate district for. the twelve months immediately preceding his or her election...” ‘The provision requiring a candidate for the Legislature to have “been aresident of the State of New York for five years...immediately preceding his or her election...” has been interpreted to mean that the candidate must have been a resident for five continuous years prior to election day so