You are on page 1of 9
[…] The Board of Elections did not dismiss the Objections and counsel urged this Court to dismiss ab initio those specifications. Although counsel explains that there is ample case law supporting the conclusion that the declaration of Objections is a nullity, conspicuously absent are any cases supporting this affirmative defense. The Board of Elections accepted the Objections and this Court finds no legal authority supporting dismissal. SERVICE Election Law §16-102 provides that: “A proceeding with respect to a petition shall be instituted within fourteen days after the last day to file the petition, or within three business days after the office or board with whom or which such petition was filed makes a determination of invalidity with respect to such petition, whichever is later...” ‘The process server, Victor Veleny, testified that he attempted to personally serve the candidate on July 27, 2010 from approximately 6:00 p.in. until approximately 10:15 p.m,,to ‘no avail.