Page I of 2
[…] Selectmen's Assistant, Helen Dennen. You have provided me with copies of the date stamped
resignation letter Selectman Leffort filed with the Town Clerk, the unstamped resignation letter bearing
Mr. Andrews’ handwritten note requesting to withdraw his resignation and Ms. Dennen's handwritten
acknowledgement ofits return and the Town Clerk's July 8, 2010 memorandum to the Board of
‘Selectmen on the subject. Based on the information you have provided me with, itis my opinion that Mr
‘Andrews’ resignation is effective and binding,
Under G.L. ¢.41, §109, a Town officer's resignation is not effective “unless and until such resignation is
filed with the town or district clerk or such later time certain as may be specified in such resignation.”
Nowhere in the statute does it specify who must fie the letter with the Town Clerk in order for it to be
effective. Had the Legislature wished to limit such flings solely tothe individuals who are resigning, it
Could have said as much, but it did not.