You are on page 1of 56
[…] 13
. knowing the allegation to be false, is guilty of a
14
misdemeanor.” (Penal Code §148.6(a)(1).)
15
Because Civil Code section 47.5 and Penal Code section
16
148.6 selectively target the same subclass of citizen
17
complaints, they “serve the same purposes” and “should be
18 subject to the same constraints and limitations.” (Hamilton,
19 supra, 107 F. Supp. 2d at p. 1243.) As the U.S. Supreme Court
20 explained in Garrison: “Where criticism of public officials is
21 concerned, we see no merit in the argument that criminal libel
22

23
8
California Civil Code section 47.5 provides:
24
Notwithstanding [Civil Code] Section 47, a peace officer may
25 bring an action for defamation against an individual who has
filed a complaint with that officer’s employing agency alleging
26 misconduct, criminal conduct, or incompetence, if that complaint
is false, the complaint was made with knowledge that it was false
27 and that it was made with spite, hatred, or ill will. Knowledge
that the complaint was false may be proved by a showing that the
28 complainant had no reasonable grounds to believe the statement
was true and that the complainant exhibited a reckless disregard
for ascertaining the truth.

PETITIONER’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGEMENT AS TO CLAIM ONE - 18


1 statutes serve interests distinct from those secured by civil
2 libel laws, and therefore should not be subject to the same
3 limitations.” (379 U.S. at p. 67.)
4 Together, Civil Code section 47.5 and Penal Code section