Professional Documents
[…] 11 Tiered System of Defamation Law – One Rule Applicable
to Citizen Complaints of “Peace Officer” Misconduct,
12 and Another Applicable to All Other Citizen Complaints
of Official Misconduct.
13
27 7
Because both Pena and Craig held that Penal Code section 148.5 did not
reach citizen complaints of police misconduct, the courts did not reach the
28 question whether a law criminalizing such reports would violate First
Amendment rights. (Pena, supra, 96 Cal.App.3d at pp. 81, 83; Craig, supra,
21 Cal.App.4th Supp. at pp. 6-7.)
23
8
California Civil Code section 47.5 provides:
24
Notwithstanding [Civil Code] Section 47, a peace officer may
25 bring an action for defamation against an individual who has
filed a complaint with that officer’s employing agency alleging
26 misconduct, criminal conduct, or incompetence, if that complaint
is false, the complaint was made with knowledge that it was false
27 and that it was made with spite, hatred, or ill will. Knowledge
that the complaint was false may be proved by a showing that the
28 complainant had no reasonable grounds to believe the statement
was true and that the complainant exhibited a reckless disregard
for ascertaining the truth.
8
complaints with the entities responsible for monitoring the job
performance of public officials other than police officers.
9
People who make such complaints still have the “free and open
10
access to governmental agencies” recognized as “essential” by
11
the legislature and courts.