You are on page 1of 9
[…] In your August 24 letter, you defended Section 9291 by claiming that the Commission asked Congress to enact “similar” statutory language “as far back as, 2006.”" But a review of the correspondence you cited shows this is not the case. In 2006 and 2007, Chairman Christopher Cox proposed the following language in his annual letters to the relevant Congressional committees: [T]he Commission shall not be compelled to disclose any information, documents, records, or reports that relate t0 an examination of a person subject to or describe {Section 17 of the Securities Exchange Act, Section 31 of “ISUSC. $78q S1SUSC 9800-30. SIS USC. §806-4 ? Pub. L. No. 111-203 (July 21, 2010) at $9291 * See 15 U.S.C. §78q(a) (requiring regulated entities to “make and keep for prescribed periods such records, furnish such copies thereof, and make and disseminate such reports as the Commission, by rule, preseribes as necessary or appropriate in the public interest, forthe protection of investors, or otherwise in furtherance ofthe purposes ofthis ttle") (emphasis added); 15 U.S.C. §78q(b) (making such records subject to examination by the Commission), 15 U.S.C. $80a-30(a), (b) (similar); 15 U.S.C. §80b-(a) (Similar). ° See Gary J. Aguire, “The Dodd-Frank Act: A FOIA Exemption for SEC Misconduct” WaLt STREET LAWYER,