You are on page 1of 47
[…] the class of persons subject to the federal bribery laws.”)

2. The Definition of the “Misapply” in Related Statutes

While 18 U.S.C. § 666 does not offer a definition of the term,

“misapplication” is defined within the context of other federal criminal statutes.

Relevant to this case, in United States v. Urlacher, supra, in explaining that there

could be no vagueness challenge to the term “misapplies” as used in § 666, this

20
Court explained that it had already upheld the use of the term in cases applying 18

U.S.C. § 656. However, those cases actually use a different, and much narrower,

definition of the term.

18 U.S.C. § 656 provides, in part, that an officer of a federally-insured bank

who “embezzles, abstracts, purloins or willfully misapplies any of the money,

funds or credits” of the bank is guilty of a crime. In United States v. Fortunato,

402 F.2d 79 (2d Cir. 1968), referred to in Urlacher, the defendant was charged

with six counts of willful misapplication of bank funds, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §