You are on page 1of 6
[…] You are on page 1of 6
Warren C. Evans OFFICE OF THE SHERIFF 1231 Sr. Astouse * Detaorr, MI 82 “Tet G3) 224-2222 « Fax (313) 224-2367 Wayne County Sheriff MEMORANDUM OF LAW TO: Sheriff Warren C. Evans FROM: Kate Ben-Ami, Legal Counsel RE: Federal law, commonly known as TARP Act, preempts state law governing foreclosure sales. DATE: January 30, 2009 You have asked if state law authorizing local county sheriffs to conduct mortgage foreclosure sale is preempted by the “Emergency Economic Stabilization Act of 2008”. A. STATE LAW M.C.L.A. Section 600.3216 states that “the sale shall be at public sale, between the hour of 9 o'clock in the forenoon and 4 o'clock in the afternoon, at the place of holding the circuit court within the county in which the premises to be sold, or some part of them, are situated, and shall bbe made by the person appointed for that purpose in the mortgage, or by the sheriff, undersheriff, ora deputy sheriff of the county, to the highest bidder.” M.C.L.A. Section 600.3204 states that: (1) A party may foreclose a mortgage by advertisement if all of the following circumstances exist: (2) A default in a condition of the mortgage has occurred, by which the power to sell became operative (b) An action or proceeding has not been instituted, at