You are on page 1of 59
[…] 5 (a) Every person who knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument 6 to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office within this state, which

7 instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or recorded under any law of this 8 state or of the United States, is guilty of a felony.

9 (b) Each instrument which is procured or offered to be filed, registered, or

10 recorded in violation of subdivision (a) shall constitute a separate violation of this 11 section.

12

13 In addition, California Evidence Code § 669 states in pertinent part:

14 (a) The failure of a person to exercise due care is presumed if:

15

16 (1) He violated a statute, ordinance, or regulation of a public entity;

17

18 171. Here, as stated above the Declaration of Due Diligence as required by 19 Section 2923.5 of the California Civil Code is missing and/or improper for the 20 Notice of Default.

21