You are on page 1of 59
[…] 16 borrower as required by this section, or the borrower has surrendered the

17 property to the mortgagee, trustee, beneficiary, or authorized agent.

18 Invalid Declaration on Notice of Default and/or Notice of Trustee's Sale

19

20 156. The purpose of permitting a declaration under penalty of perjury, in

21 lieu of a sworn statement, is to help ensure that declarations contain a

22 truthful factual representation and are made in good faith. (In re Marriage of

23 Reese & Guy, 73 Cal. App. 4th 1214, 87 Cal. Rptr. 2d 339 (4th Dist. 1999).

24

25 157. In addition to California Civil Code §2923.5, California Code of Civil

26 Procedure CC§2015.5 states:

27

28

40

1 2, 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

10 11 12 13 14 15

16

17 "I certify (or declare) under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and

18 correct":

19

20 (Date and Place)

21

22

23 24 25 26 27 28