You are on page 1of 63
[…] responding to the requests, and that it will not even address the requests for 14 days in violation

of their obligations under the MGDPA.

The MGDPA codifies Minnesota's "fundamental commitment" to making the operations

of its institutions open to the public. Prairie Island Indian Cmty. v. Minn Dep 't of Pub. Safety,

658 N.W.2d 876, 883 (Minn. Ct. App. 2003). As the MGDPA plainly states, absent some

express provision to the contrary, a "presumption [exists] that government data are public and

3000295vl

2

are accessible by the public for both inspection and copying." Minn. Stat. § 13.03, subd.l. The MGDP A further provides that "[i]f the responsible authority ... is not able to provide copies at the time a request is made, copies shall be supplied as soon as reasonably possible." Minn. Stat. § 13.03, Subd. 3(c) (emphasis added). Defendants St. Louis County, Donald Dicklich, and Gary Eckenberg (collectively "Defendants" or "St.