You are on page 1of 3
[…] This goal is also addressed, however, in a more comprehensive manner, by the Massachusetts conflict of interest law, M.G.L. ©. 268A, § 23(b)(3), which states that a public employee may not“act in a manner which would cause a reasonable person, having knowledge of the relevant circumstances, to conclude that any person can improperly influence or unduly enjoy his favor in the performance of his official duties.” In conclusion, we now believe that the office’s previous interpretation of the statute was overly broad. A public employee’s political committee may generally solicit and receive contributions from persons who in the past had an interest in a matter that the candidate was once responsible for.