You are on page 1of 6
[…] 2 Tenn. Const., Art. VII, § 1 provides in relevant part: "The qualified voters of each county shall elect for terms of four years a legislative body, a county executive, a Sheriff, a Trustee, a Register, a County Clerk and an Assessor of Property. Their qualifications and duties shall be prescribed by the General Assembly. Any officer shall be removed for malfeasance or neglect of duty as prescribed by the General Assembly."

1 See, T C. A. § 41-4-101 ("The sheriff of the county has, except in cases otherwise provided by law, the custody and charge of the jail of the county, and of all prisoners committed thereto, and may appoin t a jailer, for whose acts the sheriff is civilly responsible.") See also, TC.A. § 8-8-201(a)(3) ("It is the sheriff's duty to: ... Take charge and custody of the jail of the sheriff's county, and of the prisoners therein; receive those lawfully committed, and keep them