You are on page 1of 6
[…] 1 See, T C. A. § 41-4-101 ("The sheriff of the county has, except in cases otherwise provided by law, the custody and charge of the jail of the county, and of all prisoners committed thereto, and may appoin t a jailer, for whose acts the sheriff is civilly responsible.") See also, TC.A. § 8-8-201(a)(3) ("It is the sheriff's duty to: ... Take charge and custody of the jail of the sheriff's county, and of the prisoners therein; receive those lawfully committed, and keep them personally, or by deputies or jailer, until discharged by law").

4 See, T C. A. § 38-3-102 ("The sheriff is the principal conservator of the peace in the sheriffs counrv, and it

is the sheriffs duty to suppress all affrays, riots, routs, unlawful assemblies, insurrections, or other breaches of the peace, to do which the sheriff may summon to such sheriffs aid as many of the inhabitants of the county as such sheriff thinks proper.") See a/so, 1'. C. A. § 8-8~213 ("The sheriff and the sheriffs deputies are conservators of the peace, and may call any person, or summon the body of the county to their aid, 111 order to keep the peace, prevent crime, arrest any person lawfully, or to execute process of law.")

5 See, Tenn.