You are on page 1of 5
[…] Similarly, to the extent Petitioner believes the Certified Record in this proceeding is incomplete, Petitioner should have sought an order of the Court pursuant to CPLR § 7804(e) to “...supply any defect or omission in the answer, transcript or an answering affidavit.” Here, instead, Petitioners, with the inappropriate assistance of one of its members, undertook self-help and unilaterally supplemented the Certified Record. ‘The manner in which such documents were acquired clearly dispels any notion of a voluntary waiver, ‘The same is true with respect to