You are on page 1of 2
[…] Stat. § 2.525 as construed by Muss v. Lennar Florida Partners, 673 $0.24 84 (Fla. 4th DCA 1996)(verification of foreclosure pleadings may not be upon “information and belief.” Because of this the court will reject verifications based ‘on “information and belief" or using language indicating the declaration is only true and correct “to the best of my knowledge and belief”. 4, The requirements of Fla. Stat. § 92.525 BB} (2) also state that a verification “shall be printed or typed at the end of or immediately below the document being verified and ‘above the signature of the person making the declaration.” Providing a separate sheet of paper does not comply with this requirement. & 6. For the foregoing reasons, the Defgndant’s Motion to Strike is GRANTED without prejudice.