Professional Documents
[…] The area is in need of revitalization and guided growth to ensure that it will contribute to the long-term
physical, economic, and social well-being for the Village
The decline of areas in need of redevelopment “impairs the value of private investment and threatens the
sound growth and the tax base of the taxing districts in such areas”. (65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-2(a))
The area is not likely to be appropriately redeveloped without public assistance
As defined in the Act “no redevelopment plan shall be adopted unless a municipality complies with all of the
following requirements: the Act (65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-3(n)(J)
1. “The municipality finds that the redevelopment project area on the whole has not been subject to
growth and development through investment by private enterprise and would not reasonably be
anticipated to be developed without the adoption of the redevelopment plan”. (65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-
3(n)(J)(1))
2. “The municipality finds that the redevelopment plan and project conform to the comprehensive plan
for the development of the municipality as a whole, or, for municipalities with a population of