You are on page 1of 219
[…] Stincer, 482 U.S. at 744 n.17. Of course, a trial court ordinarily rules on the admissibility of evidence at trial. As discussed previously, CIPA § 5 requires the defense to give pretrial notice to the Government of the classified evidence that it “reasonably expect[s] to disclose or to cause the disclosure of” at trial, 18 U.S.C. App. III § 5(a),. and hearings pursuant to CIPA § 6 determine “use, relevance, or admissibility” at trial of the classified information listed in the defense’s CIPA § 5 notices, id. § 6(a). Moreover, this Court has recognized that CIPA constitutes proceedings to “determine the ‘use, relevance, or admissibility of classified information that would otherwise be made during the trial ....”” Smith, 780 F.2d at 1105 (quoting 18 U.S.C. App. III § 6) (emphasis added).