You are on page 1of 219
[…] IIL § 4. FOP SECRETHHUMINEYORCON/NOFORMAMR— summary of the information from the classified documents. See id. Third, the court may authorize the Government to substitute a statement admitting the relevant facts that the classified information would tend to prove. See id. ‘At the end of the CIPA § 4 process, either the defendant possesses substantially the same information as a defendant would in a non-CIPA case, or the Goverment faces the possibility that the court could dismiss the indictment under CIPA § 6. See 18 US.C. App. III § 6(¢)(2) (“Whenever 2 defendant is prevented from disclosing or causing the disclosure of classified information, the court shall dismiss the indictment or information.”). CIPA certainly does not contemplate the production of information to a defendant’s counsel in a manner that would prevent it from reaching the defendant. See 18 U.S.C. App. III § 6(6)(1) (discussing availability of classified information in relation to “the defendant”) (emphasis added).