You are on page 1of 219
[…] JA1124-26. In so doing, the district court charged standby counsel with making all tactical and strategic decisions for Moussaoui with respect to classified evidence. For example, standby counsel filed a number of CIPA § 5 designations without Moussaoui’s participation. See, e.g., CIA70-9; CIA102-8; CIA167-69; CIA214-15. Pursuant to CIPA § 5, the defense was required to give notice to the Government of the classified evidence that it “reasonably expect{ed] to disclose or to cause the disclosure of . .. in any manner in connection with any trial.” 18 U.S.C. App. III § 5(a), Here, however, as a result of the district court’s order, this process did not include Moussaoui ~ who was representing himself and was entitled to material for his defense.