You are on page 1of 219
[…] In that vein, Section 4 of CIPA expressly sets out three options for the Government when it secks to avoid producing discoverable classified information, each of which may be exercised in camera and ex parte.” First, the Government may seek approval from the district court to delete or redact specified items of classified information from the documents to be made available to the defendant. See 18 U.S.C. App. IIL § 4. Second, the Government can seek approval from the district court to substitute an unclassified '7 “The court may permit the United States to make a request for such authorization in the form of a written statement to be inspected by the court alone.” 18 U.S.C App. IIL § 4. FOP SECRETHHUMINEYORCON/NOFORMAMR— summary of the information from the classified documents. See id. Third, the court may authorize the Government to substitute a statement admitting the relevant facts that the classified information would tend to prove.