You are on page 1of 219
[…] For Count Four (Conspiracy to Use Weapons of Mass Destruction), the punishment where “death results” was “death or imprisonment] {or any term of years or for life.” 18 U.S.C. § 2332a(a) (2001) (emphasis added). GOP SEERET/HUMINT/OREON/NOFORMME Airorafi), 18 U.S.C. § 32(a) (2001), provides for a“fine[]} .. . or imprison{ment of] not more than twenty years or both.” Where a death has resulted, 18 U.S.C. § 34 makes the death penalty and life imprisonment available in addition to, and not in place of, the fine and term of years available under 18 U.S.C. § 32(a) 2. Specifically, 18 U.S.C. § 34 states that, if the offense “has resulted in the death of any person,” then the defendant “shall be subject also to the death penalty or to imprisonment for Jife.” Id. (emphasis added). “In determining the scope of a statute,” a court must “look first to its language.” United States v. Turkette, 452 U.S. 576, 580 (1981).