You are on page 1of 52
[…] otherwise infringing uses of pre-1972 sound recordings if certain conditions are met.

Noncommercial use of a pre-1972 sound recording is not infringing if (i) the rightsowner is not

commercially exploiting the recording, (ii) the user has made a good-faith, reasonable search to

determine whether the recording is being commercially exploited, (iii) the user files a notice of

noncommercial use with the Copyright Office, and (iv) within 90 days of the user’s notice, the

rightsowner does not file a notice with the Copyright Office opting out of the noncommercial

use. 17 U.S.C. § 1401(c)(1)(A)-(C). The Music Modernization Act further protects “[a] person

engaging in a noncommercial use of a sound recording otherwise permitted under this subsection

who establishes that the person made a good faith, reasonable search under paragraph (1)(A)

without finding commercial exploitation of the sound recording by or under the authority of the

rights owner . . . .” 17 U.S.C. § 1401(c)(4)(A).

14
Case 1:23-cv-07133 Document 1 Filed 08/11/23 Page 15 of 52

B. Internet Archive built a mass infringement platform that flouts the Music
Modernization Act.

47. Brewster Kahle founded Internet Archive in 1996. Internet Archive proclaims