You are on page 1of 71
[…] See IOLTA.: A Leadership Platform That Can Make 100 Percent Access a Reality, by Ken Smith and John Scanlon, DIALOGUE, Vol. 1, No. 3, p. 1 (Summer 1997). See Section 1001(1) of the LSC Act (42 U.S.C. 2996(1) - "There is a need to provide equal access to the system of justice in our Nation for individuals who seek redress of grievances." See also STUDY OF SPECIAL DIFFICULTIES OF ACCESS AND SPECIAL LEGAL PROBLEMS OF VETERANS, NATIVE AMERICANS, MIGRANT FARMWORKERS, PERSONS WITH LIMITED ENGLISH-SPEAKING ABILITIES, PERSONS RESIDING IN RURAL AREAS, THE ELDERLY AND HANDICAPPED, conducted by the Legal Services Corporation.