You are on page 1of 25
[…] really true that manufacturers could do whatever they want in “unregulated
cycles” for dishwashers and laundry machines, then DOE would plainly
stand outside the bounds of the EPCA. There is no doubt that DOE must
take into account some conservation standards in regulating America’s
appliances. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 6291(6)(A) (DOE must promote
“efficiency” in “energy use”). The Department could not invite—as the
text of the Repeal Rule suggests—manufacturers to deploy “unregulated
cycles” that consume 1,000 gallons of water and 1,000 kW of energy to wash
a load of dishes. See id. § 6295(g)(10) (“[A] standard size dishwasher [shall]
not exceed 355 kWh/year and 6.5 gallons per cycle”). That is especially true
when the 2022 DOE’s entire basis for the Repeal Rule was to enforce the
EPCA’s conservation standards. It would be the height of capriciousness to
enforce those standards by inviting manufacturers to ignore them.