You are on page 1of 25
[…] 11
Case: 22-60146 Document: 170-1 Page: 12 Date Filed: 01/08/2024

No. 22-60146

water use for energy-using appliances (like dishwashers and washing


machines). 2
The EPCA’s history supports this reading. Until 1992, DOE had zero
power to regulate water use by any product. In that year, Congress added
“water use” to DOE’s statutory mandate—but only as to showerheads,
faucets, water closets, and urinals. See Energy Policy Act of 1992, Pub. L. No.
102-486, § 123, 106 Stat. 2776, 2817–21 (adding “water use” to § 6291 and
“showerheads,” “faucets,” “water closets,” and “urinals” to § 6292). That
further suggests that Congress never gave DOE power to regulate water use
by other products like dishwashers or laundry appliances.
The EPCA’s structure further supports this reading. Section 6293
specifies that testing procedures “shall be reasonably designed to produce
test results which measure energy efficiency, energy use, [or] water use (in the
case of showerheads, faucets, water closets and urinals).” 42 U.S.C. § 6293(b)(3)
(emphasis added); see also id. § 6293(b)(4) (materially identical text). Section
6295(o) prevents DOE’s amended standards from increasing “the maximum
allowable energy use, or, in the case of showerheads, faucets, water closets, or
urinals, water use.”