Professional Documents
[…] alleged photograph. The fact that he notified Tiny Timbers with a photograph that
contained no © and no A3S watermark and then produced another photograph not
identical to the one in ¶11 makes it clear that Stross knew he was not the owner of a
All of the indications make it clear that Stross had no copyright rights in the ¶11
Plaintiff Stross, at ¶18 of the Complaint, claims “On or about February 10, 2021, Stross
discovered the unauthorized use of his Work on the Website as one of the images shown
If the complaint falls outside the statute of limitations the court is denied
jurisdiction. 17 U.S.C. § 507(b): "No civil action shall be maintained under the provisions
of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued.”
8
Case 4:23-cv-00183-TWP-KMB Document 16 Filed 02/01/24 Page 9 of 11 PageID #: 66
The 7th circuit uses the discovery rule regarding the statute of limitations for
copyright infringement. The statute of limitations will usually start when someone
discovers the copyright infringement.