You are on page 1of 11
[…] All of the indications make it clear that Stross had no copyright rights in the ¶11

photograph. Accordingly, Stross’ Complaint lacks subject-matter jurisdiction and must be

dismissed under Rule 12(b)(1).

III. Complaint Filed Outside of Statute of Limitations Per §507(b).

Plaintiff Stross, at ¶18 of the Complaint, claims “On or about February 10, 2021, Stross

discovered the unauthorized use of his Work on the Website as one of the images shown

on the “Southern Bald Cypress” information page.”

If the complaint falls outside the statute of limitations the court is denied

jurisdiction. 17 U.S.C. § 507(b): "No civil action shall be maintained under the provisions

of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued.”

8
Case 4:23-cv-00183-TWP-KMB Document 16 Filed 02/01/24 Page 9 of 11 PageID #: 66

The 7th circuit uses the discovery rule regarding the statute of limitations for

copyright infringement. The statute of limitations will usually start when someone

discovers the copyright infringement.