You are on page 1of 11
[…] Article I, Section 8,

2
Case 4:23-cv-00183-TWP-KMB Document 16 Filed 02/01/24 Page 3 of 11 PageID #: 60

Clause 8 grants Congress the power to legislate Patents and copyright. Article III, Section

2, Clause 1, give the courts judicial power over all cases arising under the Constitution

and the laws of the United States.

Subject-matter jurisdiction of the district courts is determined under 28 U.S.C.

§1331, “The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising

under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” In addition, 28 U.S.C.

§1338(a) states, “The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action

arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, copyrights

and trademarks.” Thus, Stross has the burden of showing that his case falls under the

Constitution or any law passed by Congress. Stross has not met this burden.

In his attempt to meet subject-matter jurisdiction Stross alleges at ¶1 that the