Professional Documents
[…] Article I,
Section 1, grants the Congress powers to legislate certain powers. Article I, Section 8,
2
Case 4:23-cv-00183-TWP-KMB Document 16 Filed 02/01/24 Page 3 of 11 PageID #: 60
Clause 8 grants Congress the power to legislate Patents and copyright. Article III, Section
2, Clause 1, give the courts judicial power over all cases arising under the Constitution
§1331, “The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising
under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” In addition, 28 U.S.C.
§1338(a) states, “The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action
arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, copyrights
and trademarks.” Thus, Stross has the burden of showing that his case falls under the
Constitution or any law passed by Congress. Stross has not met this burden.
action arises under the Copyright Act, specifically 17 U.S.C. §§106 and 1202. Stross
§411(a) provides,