You are on page 1of 96
[…] visits from family members and supportive community members.” For this reason, NIC concludes

45
See Utah Code Ann. § 30-3-32(3)(f) (2012) (“Virtual parent-time is designed to supplement, not
replace, in-person parent-time”); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 767.41(4)(e) (2013) (“Electronic
communication with the child may be used only to supplement a parent’s periods of physical
placement with the child. Electronic communication may not be used as a replacement or as a
substitute for a parent’s periods of physical placement with the child”); Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §
153.015(d) (2013) (“The availability of electronic communication under this section is not
intended as a substitute for physical possession of or access to the child where otherwise
appropriate”); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 61.13003(4) (2013) (“Electronic communication may be used only
to supplement a parent’s face-to-face contact with his or her minor child. Electronic
communication may not be used to replace or as a substitute for face-to-face contact”).
46
American Correctional Association Standard 2016-1, Policy Statement,
https://www.aca.org/common/Uploaded%20files/Publications/ACA%20Policy%202024%20-
%20Each%20policy%20(ordered).pdf.
42
that “[t]raditional, in-person visiting is a best practice that should continue in all correctional