You are on page 1of 96
[…] accrediting body for the corrections industry, has declared that emerging technologies like video

calls should be used only to supplement existing in-person visitation, not replace it. 46

158. According to the National Institute of Corrections (“NIC”)—which provides

training and policy development assistance to federal, state, and local corrections agencies—

“[s]tudies confirm that incarcerated individuals have better outcomes when they receive in-person

visits from family members and supportive community members.” For this reason, NIC concludes

45
See Utah Code Ann. § 30-3-32(3)(f) (2012) (“Virtual parent-time is designed to supplement, not
replace, in-person parent-time”); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 767.41(4)(e) (2013) (“Electronic
communication with the child may be used only to supplement a parent’s periods of physical
placement with the child. Electronic communication may not be used as a replacement or as a