You are on page 1of 129
[…] will be discussed more fully herein, venue is proper in this district. Accordingly, defendant's motion should be denied.

The Websters II New Collegiate Dictionary defines temporal as: 1. Relating to, concerned with, or limited by time. 2. Relating to or concerned with worldly affairs. In essence, the argument of defendant is that SHAC is not of this world. This defies credulity. - 35 -

22

Case 3:04-cr-00373-AET Document 81

Filed 02/18/05 Page 42 of 129

Section 3237 of Title 18, states, in pertinent part: (a) Except as otherwise provided by enactment of Congress, any offense against the United States begun in one district and completed in another, or committed in more than one district, may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed. Any offense involving the use of the mails, transportation in interstate of foreign commerce, or the importation of an object or person into the United States is a continuing offense and, except as otherwise expressly provided by enactment of Congress, may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district from, through, or into which such commerce, mail matter, or imported object or person moves. Since the offenses in this case utilized computers which are connected to the internet through the interstate lines of communication, See Reno v.