You are on page 1of 129
[…] Case 3:04-cr-00373-AET Document 81

Filed 02/18/05 Page 46 of 129

consistent with the legislative purpose.

United States v.

Scheider, 14 F.3d 876, 880 (3d Cir. 1994); accord United States v. Combs, 379 F.3d 564 (9th Cir. 2004) (a court is not required to interpret a statute in a formalistic manner when such an interpretation would produce a result contrary to the statutes purpose or lead to unreasonable results). Count One of the Superseding Indictment charges all seven defendants with violating 18 U.S.C. 43(a). Section 43(a)

codifies the federal offense of animal enterprise terrorism. Specifically, 43(a) states: Whoever (1) travels in interstate or foreign commerce, or uses

or causes to be used the mail or any facility in interstate or foreign commerce for the purpose of causing physical disruption to the functioning of an animal enterprise; and (2) intentionally damages or causes the loss of any

property (including animal or records) used by the animal enterprise, or conspires to do so, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b). 18 U.S.C. 43. A plain and common sense reading of 43(a) evidences that this criminal statute creates one substantive offense animal enterprise terrorism with two elements subsections (a)(1) and (a)(2). Put differently, subsections (a)(1) and (a)(2) are two

- 40 -

Case 3:04-cr-00373-AET Document 81

Filed 02/18/05 Page 47 of 129

elements of a single substantive offense the offense of animal enterprise terrorism. In addition, 43(a) creates liability

for conspiring to commit that substantive offense i.e., for conspiring to do (a)(1) and (a)(2). Consistent with 43(a), Count One of the Superseding Indictment properly charges a federal offense under 43(a). Specifically, Count One alleges that all seven defendants did knowingly and willfully combine, conspire and agree with one another and others to use a facility in interstate and foreign commerce for the purpose fo causing physical disruption to the functioning of HLS, and animal enterprise, and intentionally damage and cause the loss of property used by HLS, in an amount exceeding $10,000. Superseding Indictment 2. Count One, a

therefore, charges conduct that 43 plainly criminalizes: conspiracy to commit animal enterprise terrorism.