Professional Documents
[…] 17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
On the other hand, judges are entitled to some leeway in extra-official activities. For
example, misconduct may not include a judge being repeatedly and publicly discourteous to a
spouse (not including physical abuse) even though this might cause some reasonable people to
have diminished confidence in the courts. Rule 3(h)(2) states that conduct of this sort is covered,
for example, when it might lead to a "substantial and widespread" lowering of such confidence.
Rule 3(h)(3)(A) tracks the Act, 28 U.S.C. 352(b)(1)(A)(ii), in excluding from the
definition of misconduct allegations "[d]irectly related to the merits of a decision or procedural
ruling." This exclusion preserves the independence of judges in the exercise of judicial power
by ensuring that the complaint procedure is not used to collaterally attack the substance of a
judge's ruling. Any allegation that calls into question the correctness of an official action of a