___November Attempt 2012-FCPS Part 1 Examination___ ____________Medicine and Allied________________ Recalled Questions of Paper 1 and 2 with probable

answers By: Dr. Raja Shakeel Mushtaq
1. Appropriate regarding diaphragm A. Intercostals n phrenic nerves supply B. Sympathetic trunk pierces it C. Esophageal opening in central tendon D. Thoracic duct passes along esophageal opening (Probable answer: A) 2. Why heart muscle is not tetanized? A. Long refractory period B. Automicity C. Rhythimicity D. Conductivity (Probable answer: A) 3. Suprarenal gland blood supply, which is not appropriate? A. Branches are directly derived from Aorta B. Inferior phrenic supplies supra renal glands C. Renal arteries supplies supra renal glands (Probable answer: A) 4. Permanent cells are A. Myocardial cells B. Glial cells C. Hepatocytes D. GIT epthilium (Probable answer: A) 5. Which one is precancerous lesion A. Cervical erosion B. Leukoplakia C. Heamochromatosis

(Probable answer: B) 6. Regarding blood supply of the breast, whic artery do not supply breast A. Thoracoacromial B. Axillary C. Musculophrenic D. Internal mammillary artery (Probable answer: C) 7. A patient with a lesion in the nose, granulomas and proteinuria and thrombosis in small vessels, most likely lesion A. Wegner's granulomatosis B. Leprosy C. Sarcoidosis (Probable answer: A) 8. What is most appropriate about thyroid gland A. Parathyroid lies on superolateral surface B. Epithelium change acc to function C. Isthmus lies above cricoid cartilage D. Follicular acini with collecting ducts (Probable answer: B or D) 9. A patient with pyogenic lung abscess develops meningitis causative agent? A. Streptococcus B. Staphylococcus C. Klebsilla D. Haemophilus influenza (Probable answer: A) 10. First bone to ossify A. Clavicle B. Sternum C. Humerus D. Femur (Probable answer: A)

11. Patient on ATT c/o pain in joint uric acid 10 which drug must b stop A. Rifampicin B. Pyrizinamide C. Streptomycin D. Ethambutol (Probable answer: B) 12. Heart sound produced by rapid ventricular filling A. s3 B. s4 C. s1 D. s2 (Probable answer: A) 13. A pt comes with glycosuria, having plasma concentration of glucose as 100mg/dl what is the cause? A. Pt is diabetic B. Low renal threshold for glucose C. Decreased absorption of glucose by PCT (Probable answer: C) 14. Regarding circadian rhythm and bronchiole tone A. Increases at night B. Increases in the morning C. Evening (Probable answer: B) 15. Anterior fontanelle closes A. 12 to 18 month B. 18 t0 24 months C. 1 yr D. 3 yrs (Probable answer: B)

16. Specificity represents A. True negative B. True positive C. False positive D. False negative E. Diseased person (Probable answer: A) 17. Volume of distribution of drug does not depend on A. Kidney disease B. Heart disease C. Age D. Sex (Probable answer: D) 18. Foot drop and loss of sensation on the dorsum of the foot occur by which nerve paralysis A. Tibial nerve B. Common peronial nerve C. Post tibial nerve D. Sciatic nerve (Probable answer: B) 19. Type of joint in pubic symphisis A. Secondary cartilaginous B. Syndesmosis C. Synovial Joint D. Suture type of joint (Probable answer: A) 20. A gynaecologist was conducting study to compare the efficacy of the drugs in UTI. Without labelling Group A is receiving ciprofloxacin and group B Nitrofurantoin, this type of study is A. Single Blind B. Double Blind C. Triple Blind (Probable answer: A or B)

21. Child has history of passing worms and itching so which type of cells would be found A. Neutrophill B. Eosinophill C. Macrophages D. Plasma cells (Probable answer: B) 22. Decreased calcium and increased phosphate and serum parathyroid hormone occurs in A. Hypoparathyroidisam B. Renal failure C. Osteoporosis (Probable answer: B) 23. Prostasyclin is released from A. Platelets B. Endothelial cells C. Plasma cells D. Mast cells (Probable answer: B) 24. A woman has been injected PPD after 24 hours there appears a reaction, which cells do u find? A. Neutophil B. Basophill C. T cells D. Plasma cells (Probable answer: C) 25. A man before heart surgery, is exposed at 21 degree C and 80% humidity, he is losing heat by A. Radiation and conduction B. Respiration C. Sweating D. Urine loss (Probable answer: A)

26. Thromboxane A2 is released from: A. Macrophages B. Platelets C. Endothelial cells D. Basophils (Probable answer: B) 27. Child with peripheral oedema, enlarged liver, MCV 105,dec Hb decreased and S. albumin decreased, which nutritional deficiency is the chid suffering A. Marasmus B. Kwashiorkor C. Pernicious anaemia (Probable answer: B) 28. Which nerve cross cavernous sinus A. Occulomotor B. Abducent C. Trochlear D. Trigeminal (Probable answer: B) 29. Which hormone does not release in stress A. Growth Hormone B. ADH C. Cortisol D. Aldosterone E. Insulin (Probable answer: E) 30. Leukocyte alkaline phosphatase activity decreased in A. Acute inflammation B. Liver failure C. Pregnancy D. CML (Probable answer: D)

31. Structure buried behind lateral sulcus A. Insula B. Operculum C. Splenim D. Occipatal lobe (Probable answer: A) 32. In trigeminal neuralgia, injection is inserted into trigeminal ganglion present in A. Ant cranial fossa B. Post cranial fossa C. Middle cranial fossa D. Pterigopalatine fossa (Probable answer: C) 33. Which structure is not related to left kidney anteriorly A. Pancreases B. Stomach C. Spleen D. Diaphragm (Probable answer: D) 34. Subarachnoid space in adults ends at A. S2-S3 B. S5 C. L1 D. L5 (Probable answer: A) 35. A known hypertensive patient taking medication comes to ER in collapsed state, her serum K is 6.1mmol/l...what is the cause of her collapse A. Acute Renal Failure B. Chronic Renal Failure C. Diuretic intake (Probable answer: B)

36. T wave in ECG A. At the beginning of refractory period B. During ventricular repolarisation C. Atrial systole D. Ventricular systole (Probable answer: B) 37. A diabetic patient has difficulty while she goes down from the stairs, her head is tilted towards rt and her left eye is deviated upward and outward, which muscle is affected A. Left superior oblique B. RT Inferior Rectus C. Rt superior rectus D. Left inferior oblique (Probable answer: A) 38 Appropriate related with etiology of congenital diaphragmatic hernia A. Absence of pleuroperitoneal membrane B. Absence of septum transeversum C. Incomplee pleuriperioneal membrane (Probable answer: C) 39. How adult polycystic kidney is transmitted A. Autosomal dominant B. Autosomal recessive C. X linked D. Polygenic (Probable answer: A) 40. Common bias of all inherited diseases occur through A. DNA B. mRNA. C tRNA. D .rRNA. E. Nucleotide (Probable answer: A or E)

41. Sciatic nerve enter in gluteal region thru which foramen A. Greater sciatic. B. Lesser sciatic C. Obturator. (Probable answer: A) 42. An elderly pt, on some antihypertensive, comes with unconj. bilirubin raised! Which drug is being used? A. Methyldopa B. Captopril C. Hydralaine D. Diuretics (Probable answer: A) 43. Drug used as antianginal but does not cause vasodilation? A. Metoprolol B. Trinitrate C. Verampamil D. Nifedipine (Probable answer: A) 44. Regarding side effect of cimetidine, which one is true? A. Anti-estrogen effect B. Inhibits hepatic metabolism C. Agranulocytosis D. Aplastic anemia (Probable answer: B) 45. Coupling of actin myosin filament is inhibited by? A. Trop T B. Trop C C. Tropomyosin D. Trop I (Probable Answer: c)

46. Avidin has greatest affinity to one of following vitamin? A. B12 B. Biotin C. Vit C D. Vit B6 (Probable answer: B) 47. Difference b/w septic and hypovolumic shock? A. Temperature B. Low pulse C. Tachycardia D. BP E. Heart rate (Probable answer: A) 48. Athlete is unable to rotate his foot medially bt turns easily laterally.cause is damage to... A. Ext haluucis longus and flexr hallucis longus B. Tibialis anterior and hallucis longus C. Tibialis posterior and extnsr hallucis longus D. Tibialis ant and flexr hallucis longus E. Tabialis anterior and tabialis posterior (Probable answer: E) 49. Antacid that decreases gastric emptying A. Aluminum based B. Magnesium based C. Zinc based (Probable answer: A) 50. One with only COX-2 activity A. Ibuprofen B. Indomethacin C. Meloxicam D. Piroxicam (Probable answer: C)

51. Contribute to the defecation A. Rectoanal Reflex B. Anorectal Reflex C. Mass movements (Probable Answer: A) 52. Substance with negative/inhibitory response on gastric acid secretions A. Somatostatin B. Ergogastrin C. Ach D. Histamine (Probable answer: A) 53. Endorphins in increased concentration are present in A. Thalamus B. Midbrain C. Brainstem D. Hypothalamus (Probable answer: D) 54. Not a part of Diencephalon A. Thalamus B. Epithlalamus C. Superior colliculus D. Hypothalamus (Probable answer: C) 55. Regarding Hep C, which one is inappropriate? A. 25% pt develops cirrhosis B. Carrier chronic asymptomatic cases are not reported C. Commonly transmitted through blood transfusions D. May develop hepatic carcinoma (Probable answer: B) 56. Pt with history of sore throat, malaise for 6 weeks now presents with fever for 3 days, examination tender generalized lymphadenopthy, hepatosplenomegaly, and lymph node biopsy shows polyclonal proliferation, what is your diagnosis?

A. Brucellosis B. Infectious mononucleosis C. HIV D. Hodgkin lymphoma (Probable answer: B) 57. Aortic pressure highest in which phase A. Rapid ejection B. Slow phase of ejection C. Isovolumetric contraction D. Isovolumetric relaxation (Probable answer: B) 58. Median umblical ligament is derived from A. Urachas B. Umblical arteries C. Umblical vein D. Ductus venosum (Probable answer: A) 59. Intermittent pain related to small intestine, will be present in? A. Epigastrium B. Umblical C. Hypogastrium D. Lumbar region E. Flanks (Probable answer: B) 60. Regarding olfactory pathway? A Dendrites synapse in granular layer of olfactory lobe B. New olfactory pathway with amygdale C. D. (Probable answer: 61. Lady with raynauds phenomenon, with increased fatigue, weight loss, on examination tip of spleen is palpable, HB 9, MCV 96, Coombs positive at 4 degree c, what is your diagnosis?

A. Scleroderma B. SLE C. Polymyositis D. (Probable answer: A or B) 62. Appropriate regarding atheroma A. It causes more deaths in males than females B. It is the only cause of arteriosclerosis C. It has protein rich core D. (Probable answer: A) 63. Lesion at 8th spinal nerve on left side, one that won’t occur A. Loss of pain and temperature on left B. Proprioception on left C. Spastic paralysis on left D. Flaccid paralysis on left at the level of injury (Probable answer: A) 64. Physiologic nystagmus A. Intact vestibular system B. Intact in normal cerebellum C. Occipital lobe dysfunction D. Pretectal area disorder (Probable answer: A) 65. Membranous labyrinth A. Contains perilymph B. Contains organ of hearing and balance C. Semicircular canals (Probable answer: B) 66. Not a function of cerebellum A. Alternative movements B. Correct approach to the object C. Co-ordination D. Initiation of movement

E. Multiple movements at different joints (Probable answer: D) 67. Withdrawal reflex A. Polysynaptic B. Contains encapsulated endings C. Stretch receptors (Probable answer: A) 68. Most common AIDS defining infection in AIDS A. Pneumocystitis carini B. Toxoplasmosis C. Cryptococcus D. Candidiasis (Probable answer: A) 69. Treatment for meningococcal meningitis, if there is no drug allergy A. Cefotetan B. Pencillin G C. Gentamicin D. Chloramphenicol (Probable answer: B) 70. Cancer not metalized to bones A. Liver B. Lung C. Breast D. Prostate E. Thyroid (Probable answer: A) 71. Condition with normal PTH A. Osteoporosis B. Adenoma of parathyroid C. Or hyperplasia of thyroid (Probable answer: A)

72. Primary adrenal insufficiency, which finding can be there: A. Hyperkelemia B. Pallor C. Alkalosis (Probable answer: A) 73. Right shift of OBC curve A. Acidosis B. Alkalosis C. Hypothermia (Probable answer: A) 74. Structure perfussed less in exercise A. Brain B. Muscles C. Kidneys D. Skin (Probable answer: C) 75. Change of blood pressure from 140/90 to 160/100, which one of the following is correct? A. No effect will be there in CNS blood flow B. Increased CSF flow C. Increased CSF production D. Cushing’s reflex will decrease (Probable answer: A) 76. Deep sleep waves hormone A. Epinephrine B. Norepinephrine C. Serotonin D. Acetylcholine (Probable answer: C)

77. Acquired cause of venous thromboembolism A. APLA syndrome B. Deficiency of Protein C C. Deficiency of Protein S D. Resistance to Protein S (Probable Answer: A) 78. Lining of urinary bladder is derived from A. Ectoderm B. Endoderm C. Mesoderm (Probable answer: B) 79. Liver is held in upper abdominal cavity through A. Attachment of hepatic vein with inferior vena cava B. Peritoneal ligaments C. Mesentery D. Capsule (Probable answer: A) 80. Which is not physiological function of thyroid A. Anabolic action on adipose tissue B. Catabolic action on muscle C. Inc metabolism of lipoprotein D. Brain growth in fetal and early childhood (Probable answer: A) 81. Not appropriate in upper trunk injury of brachial plexus A. Adducted arm B. Medial rotated arm C. Extended Forearm D. Loss of nerve supply of lateral cut of forearm E. Suppinated forearm (Probable answer: E)

82. Which is not function of liver A. Cholesterol synthesis B. Albumin synthesis C. Lipogenesis D. Gamma globulin synthesis (Probable answer: D) 83. Previously healthy Child now presented with purpura generalized. What will be appropriste A. Platelet count <20,000 B. Platelet count <90,000 C. Factor VIII deficiency D. Vascular wall abnormality (Probable answer: A) 84. Biguanides side effect: A. Hypoglycemia B. Flatulence diarrhea C. Hyperosmotic coma D. Liver failure (Probable answer: B) 85. Coronary arteries, which one is inappropriate A. Anastomose freely B. Vasa vesorum of the heart C. Ischemia over blockade part (Probable answer: A) 86. Inappropriate regarding heart A. Coronary Sinus does not drain in rt atrium B. Small Veins open in the rt atrium C. Rt atrium is anterior to left atrium D. Superior vana cava opens in the rt atrium (Probable answer: A)

87. During surgery, surgeons found blood/ haemorrhage along the ant interventricular septum, which vein is affected A. Middle cardiac B. Great cardiac C. Small Cardiac veins D. Coronary sinus (Probable answer: B) 88. Alcoholic presents with dyspepsia and epigastric pain, characteristic alcoholic liver finding on biopsy A. Mallory bodies B. Fatty change C. Necrosis (Probable answer: A) 89. Granulation tissue A. Provides nutrition to Macrophages B. Trap bacteria C. Contract wound (Probable answer: B or C) 90. Common cause of pyogenic peritonitis A. E. Coli B. Bacteriode C. Klebsella D. Pseudomonas (Probable answer: A or B) 91. Muscular dystrophies A. Duchene X linked B. Beckers Autosomal recessive C. Limb gridle is X linked (Probable answer: A)

92. Pt with alcoholic intake history, now present with ascites, finding on fine needle biopsy? A. Constricted central vein B. Disordered Architecture C. Infection (Probable answer: B) 93. Disordered growth of cells A. Metaplasia B. Dysplasia C. Anaplasia (Probable answer: B) 94. Main difference in benign and malignant A. Invasive and infiltrative margins B. Metastasis C. Capsule (Probable answer: B) 95. Quickest way to reverse warfarin effect? A. FFP B. Vit k C. Packed red blood cells D. cryoprecipitate (Probable answer: A) 96. Autosomal dominant inheritance A. Both parents are affected B. One parent is affected C. Only females are affected D. Only males are affected (Answer: B)

97. Samples cells best for pre-match/ compatibility matching in transplantation A. WBCs B. Bone Marrow C. Red blood cells D. Buccal Mucosa (Probable answer: A) 98. Ondestradeon A. 5HT3 blockade B. Opoid receptor blocker C. H1 receptor blocker D. D2 receptor blocker (Probable answer: A) 99. Important test before transplantation A. ABO B. HLA C. Rh compatibility (Probable answer: 100. Blood group antigens A. Are agglutins B. Secreted in saliva C. Haemoglobin bound (Probable answer: B) 101. Maintaining K gradient is due to A. Na/K pump B. Continuous efflux of K C. Continuous influx of K D. Due to inward Na movement (Probable answer: A)

102. Best donor for a lady undergoing a liver transplant, five ppl are willing to donate, her husband, son, twin, sister and step brother, which one is best A. Husband B. Sons C. Twin D. Sister E. Step bother (Probable answer: 103. Antibodies in mycobacterium A. Cell bound B. In plasma C. Effective (Probable answer: 104. Immunoglobulins synthesized by A. Plasma cells B. B cells C. T cells D. neutrophils (Probable answer: A) 105. Lymph filtration A. Lymph Node B. Spleen C. thymus D. Liver (Probable answer: A) 106. Cells in atheroma with fat (fat laden cells), are derived from A. Monocytes B. Fibroblasts C. Myocytes D. T cells (Probable Answer: A)

107. Research conducted on sq cell carcinoma of penis, precursor identified A. Lichen simplex chronicus B. Blanitis Xerota Obliterans C. Chickepox D. Herpes virus (Probable answer: B) 108. Pyramid damaged in lower medulla, which one will be present A. Loss of pain and temperature contalatrrally B. Loss of motor contralateraly C. Loss of Proprioception D. Loss of touch sensation (Probable answer: B) 109. Lymphoma causing organism in HIV A. EBV B. HSV C. CMV D.HPV (Probable answer: A) 110. Pt with loss of penile erection and gynaecomastia, which one is elevated A. CRF B. Gonadotropins C. Prolactin D. thyroid hormone secretion (Probable answer: C) 111. Morphine best indicate in A. CBD obstruction B. Acute pancreatitis C. Terminal cancer D. COPD (Probable answer: C)

112. Doctor patient communication, increased by A. Active listening B. Social skills C. Well decorated clinic D. Logical answers to pt questions (Probable answer: A) 113. Pt with fatal disease, what is appropriate A. Give crispy, clear knowledge on his needs and provide evidence B. Immediately inform pt and family C. Only inform patient not family D. Only inform family not patient (Probable answer: A) 114. 25 yr pt climbing stairs, became dyspnoeic and complained of chest pain, which one is affected A. V/Q mismatch B. Hypoxia C. Low oxygen tension (Probable answer: A) 115. Soldier returning from siachin after 6 months, presents with blue discoloration of tips of fingers and blood shows hct 60, what diagnosis A. Secondary polycythema B. Polycythema Vera C. Tumor (Probable answer: A) 116. Drug for young mountaineers A. Acetazolmaide B. Mannitol C. Loop diuretics D. Thiazide (Probable answer: A)

117. Highest caloric content containing food A. CHO B. Fats C. Proteins (Probable answer: B) 118. Dehydration A. ICF Is shrinked B. ECF is shrinked C. All compartments r shrinked D. Hypotonicity (Probable answer: C) 119. 41% Hct means A. 41% Formed element is of RBCs B. 41% is WBCs C. 41% is plasma D. 41% is serum (Probable answer: A) 120. Inguinal canal, which one is correct A. Absent in infants B. From ant sup iliac spine to pubic tubercle C. Superiorly related to conjoint tendon D. Inferiorly deep fascia of leg (Probable answer: B) 121. Anterior triangle skin is supplied by A. C1 B. C2, C3 C. C4 D. C1, C2, C3 E. C5 (Probable answer: B)

122. Regarding Epithelia and glands A. Breast is Holocrine type of gland B. Pseudostratified means not all cells are attached to basement membrane C. Gaseous exchange units/Alveoli are lined by simple sq epithelium (Probable answer: C) 123. Sternocleidomastoid supplied by A. Vagus B. Glyssopharyngeal C. Hypoglossal D. Accessory Nerve (Probable answer: D) 124. Propagation of action potential in nerves A. Due to depolarization of the nerve B. Increased sodium in the cell C. Calcium influx (Probable answer: A) 125. Wide pulse pressure caused by A. Aortic stenosis B. Hypertension C. Haemorrhage D. Increased heart E. Tachycardia (Probable answer: B) 126. Decreased end systolic volume is due to increased A. Contractility of myocytes B. Venous return C. Heart rate D. Paraympathic outflow (Probable answer: A)

127. Pulmonary wedge pressure A. Indirect measure of left atrial pressure B. Wedge shape catheter C. Pressure more than 15mmhg D. Indirect measure of rt atrial pressure (Probable answer: A) 128. Collapse of superior bronchus will affect which bronchopulmonary segment A. Middle B. Medial C. Superior Basal D. Apical Superior (Probable answer: D) 129. Stroke volume is not affected by A. End systolic pressure B. Wedge pressure C. Contractility D. Heart rate (Probable answer: A) 130. Parasympathic stimulation will relax A. Gallbladder B. Detrusor C. Bronchial Muscles D. Intestinal Sphincters (Probable answer: D) 131. Fight and flight mechanism, which one is correct A. Bronchodilation B. Decreased heart rate C. Constriction of pupils D. Accommodation (Probable answer: A)

132. Cervical sympathetic ganglion severed will cause A. Partial ptosis B. Hyperhydrosis C. Dilation of pupil D. Accommodation will be lost (Probable answer: A) 133. Post ganglionic sympathetic cholinergic nerves supply A. Sweat Glands B. Heart C. Vessels D. GIT (Probable answer: A) 134. HIV pt, now presented with acute onset of abdominal pain, surgery done, obstruction relieved, and mass excised from ileum, which was infiltrative, neoplastic with greater depth, what is your diagnosis A. High grade lymphoma B. Metastatic adenocarcinoma C. Hodgkin lymphoma D. Big Polyp (Probable answer: A) 135. Triglycerides A. Transported by lipoprotein in plasma B. Can transport freely in the plasma C. Fatty acid attached to glucose molecule D. Important component of immunoglobulins (Probable answer: A) 136. Not present in axons A. Microfilaments B. Microtubules C. Neurofilaments D. Mitochondria E. Nissel Substance (Probable answer: E)

137. IGA Nephropathy deposits, biopsy will show A. Mesangial proliferation B. Glomerular proliferation C. Membraneous disease D. Tubular destruction (Probable answer: A) 138. Inappropriate regarding histology of small intestine A. Microvilli are present in jejunum B. Paneth cells have eosinophils granules at apical areas C. Payers patches in submucosa of duodenum (Probable answer: C) 139. Terminal ileum resection, substance not absorbed A. Bile Salts B. Glucose C. Calcium D. Iron (Probable answer: A) 140. Secondary active transport A. Glucose B. Sodium C. Water (Probable answer: A) 141. CAMP dependent mechanism is activated by A. Carrier protein B. Enzyme C. Lipophilic layer D. Receptor (Probable answer: B)

142. Fisherman on fish and rice diet, develop meglaoblastic anemia and peripheral neuropathy A. Dyphylobotharium latum B. Ascaris C. Strongolides D. Tinea solium (Probable answer: A) 143. Parasite transmitted through mosquito A. Fliariasis B. Schistosomiasis C. Onchocercosis (Probable answer: A) 144. Pt with increased fatigue came and then CBC done which reveal Increased MCV and decreased HB, blood picture will be consistent with A. Hypersigmented Neutophils B. Eosinophilia C. Leukocytosis (Probable answer: A) 145. Treatment for subarachnoid hemorhhage A. Nifedipine B. Nimodipine C. Nitroglycerin D. Diaoxide (Probable answer: B) 146. Regarding CSF A. Virtual no glucose B. Drained by arachnoid villi C. Choroid plexus drain it (Probable answer: B)

147. During exercise, blood flow to muscle is increased due to A. Local metabolites B. Decreased blood flow to splanchnic and renal vessels C. Sympathatic outflow (Probable answer: A) 148. Thirst mechanism is stimulated by A. Angiotensin 2 B. ADH C. Aldosterone D. ACTH (Probable answer: A) 149. Total peripheral resistance is due to A. Blood flow to microcirculation B. Vasomotor C. Venous constriction (Probable answer: A or B) 150. Most important short acting mechanism of angiotensin 2 A. ADH scretion B. Aldosterone secretion C. Total peripheral resistance increases D. Thirst (Probable answer: C) 151. Most of the viruses act by A. Altering the protein synthesis B. Destroy cell membranes C. Induces bacterial infection D. Destroy the organelles (Probable answer: A)

152. Lesion to right optic tract will lead to A. Bitemporal hemianopia B. Binasal Hemianopia C. Left homonymous hemianopia D. Blindness (Probable answer: C) 153. 10 percent ppl have ischemic cardiac disease and thirty percent have hyperlipidemia, how many percent of the ppl will have both at the time A. 0.03 B 0.15 C. 0.37 D. 042 E. 1 (Probable answer: 154. Glycogen storage disease characteristic finding A. Macroglossia and hypoglysemia B. Hepatomegaly and hypoglycemia C. Hepatomegaly and hyperglycemia D. Macroglossia and hyperglycemia (Probable answer: B) 155. Mentally retarded child with lateral epicanthus upward slanting and umblical hernia, most likely trisomy is A. 21 B. 18 C. 13 D. 11 (Probable answer: A) 156. Not a stress hormone A. ADH B. Insulin C. Cortisol D. Epinephrine (Probable answer: B)

157. Glucagon is released in A. Excercise B. Sleep C. Rest (Probable answer: A) 158. Renal Plasma follow is measured by A. Inulin clearance B. Free water clearance C. Para-ammino hippuric acid (Probable answer: C) 159. A child with jaundice anorexia came to OPD and mother also added he is having dark colored urine, appropriate test will be A. Alkaline phosphatase B. HAV/ HBV C. SGPT D. Serum albumin (Probable answer: A) 160. A young female feels difficulty in breathing while lying down, what it can be A. Retrosternal Goitre B. Malignant goiter C. Toxic goitre (Probable answer: A) 161. A patient is having taste problem in his anterior 2/3rd of tongue and facial muscle weakness, where is the lesion of facial nerve A. Internal acoustic meatus B. Stylomastoid C. Parotid D. Facial canal (Probable answer: D)

162. Regarding external jugular vein A. Begins on the anterior side of the sternocleidomastoid muscle near the angle of the jaw B. Drains into axillary vein C. Anterior auricular vein is usually the forming vein D. Do not drain any vein in the neck (Probable answer: A) 163. Peripheral and central receptors are both sensitive to A. Decreased O2 B. Increase pH C. Increased PCO2 (Probable answer: C) 164. Young lady with discoid rash on her face, arthritis and photosensitivity, specific test will be A. Anti-double stranded DNA B. Antinuclear antibodies C. Anti histones D. Anti-centromeres (Probable answer: A) 165. A pt with fever low grade, weight loss history had developed lymphadenopathy, biopsy show granuloma, what will confirm the diagnosis in this case A. AFB B. Caseous necrosis C. Culture (Probable answer: B) 166. Regarding mycobacteria tuberculosis, inappropriate: A. Its single dose therapy not increases resistance B. Have sterols in their walls C. Can be transmitted through respiratory tract (Probable answer: A)

167. Patient taken 5% dextrose water, which hormone not secreted A. ADH B. Glucagon C. Epinephrine D. Insulin (Probable answer: A) 168. Net tubular reabsorption of Na, dependent on A. ANP B. Aldosterone C. Both ANP and Aldosterone D. Angiotensin 2 (Probable answer: C) 169. Regarding Sickle cell anemia A. Sodium retention occurs B. HBS factor is present C. Megaloblastic anemia (Probable answer: B) 170. Which one is the carcinogen? A. Silicosis B. Asbestosis C. Beryllium D. Anthracosis (Probable answer: B) 171. clostridium botlinium food poisoning, most characteristic finding? A. Diarrhea B. Projectile vomiting C. Flaccid paralysis of respiratory muscles (Problem Answer: C)

172. A pt had sarcoma of the limb, received radiations, after days he developed ulceration and necrosis of the limb, what is the cause A. Endarteritis obliterans B. Damage to sqamous cell epithelium C. Damage to muscles (Probable answer: 173. Regarding agammabetalipoproteinemia, which one is correct? A. Increased fungal infection B. Delayed hypersentivity C. Increased viral infections D. Pyogenic infections are increased (Probable answer: D) 174. Regarding surfactant, which one is most appropriate? A. Secreted by type 1 cells B. Forms macromolecular layer between molecules C. Secretion decreased in small alveoli D. Causes collapse of the lung (Probable answer: B) 175. Regarding osmolality, we multiple sodium no. With 2 because to cover A. Cations B. Anions C. Middle molecules D. Proteins (Probable answer: B) 176. Insulin deficiency will cause A. Increased uptake of fats by adipose B. Increased uptake of glucose by muscles C. Increased Lipoprotein lipase activity D. Glycogen storage in the liver E. Ketogenesis (Probable answer: E)

177. Which one of the following enzymes transfer free radicals from one molecule to another A. Oxidoreductase B. Isomerase C. Transferase D. Hydrolase (Probable answer: C) 178. Heparin producer cells A. Mast cells B. Plasma cells C. Fibroblasts D. Macrophages (Probable answer: A) 179. Which one will cause sore throat? A. Beta haemolytic Group A streptococci B. Enterococci C. Pseudomonas D. Klibsella (Probable answer: A) 180. Diazepam relaxes muscle tone by acting on A. Cerebral cortex B. Interneuronal spaces C. Neuromascualar junction D. Post-synaptic (Probable answer: 181. Regarding Parkinson, one which inappropriate A. Mask Faces B. Tremors at rest C. Slow snake like movements D. Dancing movements E. Atony of the bladder (Probable answer: E)

182. Bio-availability is a factor, which route of administration of drug highly affects? a. Oral B. IV C. Subcutis D. IM E. Sub lingual (Probable answer: A) 183. Edema is caused by A. Decreased hydrostatic pressure B. Increased osmotic pressure C. Lymphatic obstruction (Probable answer: C) 184. Which is not function of liver A. Cholesterol synthesis B. Albumin synthesis C. Lipogenesis D. Gamma globulin synthesis (Probable answer: D) 185. Which one is premalignant? A. Achlasia B. Barret’s Esophagus C. Mallory Weiss D. Bourheves Syndrome (Probable Answer: B) 186. Regarding Swallowing which one is appropriate? A. Platopharangeal muscle is moved laterally B. Tensor villi platni move downward C. Larynx is drawn downward D. Vocal Cords are totally approximated (Probable answer: D)

187. Which one provides nerve supply to fibrous pericardium and parietal layer? A. Pherenic B. Intercostal nerves C. Vagus D. Glyssopharangeal (Probable answer: A) 188. Regarding hemorrhagic infarction which one is correct? A. Spleen infarctions are red B. Kidney infarctions are red C. Liver infarctions are red in hypovolemia D. Lung infarctions produce red wedge shaped infarctions (Probable answer: D) 189. Well recognized cause of cerebral malaria A. P. Flaciparam B. P. Malariae C. P. Vivax D. P. Ovale (Probable answer: A) 190. Regarding second heart sound A. Is produced by closure of AV ring valves B. Low in frequency than s1 C. Louder than S1 D. In healthy individuals may get split (Probable answer: D) 191. Tumor conatining all germ layers A. Choriocarcinoma B. Seminoma C. Dysgerminoma D. Teratoma (Probable answer: D)

192. Steroids mechanism of action A. Receptor binding in the cell membrane B. Gene production/activation C. CAMP D. Increases ion flow across the membrane (Probable answer: B) 193. Regarding lesser sac, which structure is not related to its posterior? A. Left kidney B. Left suprarenal gland C. Rt kidney D. Pancreas (Probable answer: C) 194. Regarding atonic bladder, it is caused by A. Damage to parasympathetic efferent pathway B. Damage to sympathetic efferent pathway C. Cerebral cortex damage D. Pudendal damage (Probable answer: A) 195. Iron is stored in parenchyma as A. Ferritin B. Hemosidrin C. Transferrin D. Iron (Probable answer: A) 196. Wilson is diagnosed through A. Ferritin levels B. Ceruloplasmin C. AAT level D. Total copper levels (Probable answer: B)

197. In chronic renal failure, there is increased Urea due to A. Decreased GFR B. Increased liver urea synthesis C. Increased secretion of urea from DCT D. Increased absorption of urea fro PCT (Probable answer: 198. A baby with history of delayed passage of meconium, and on rectal biopsy there is absence of ganglion cells. What is the diagnosis? A. Cystic Fibrosis B. Hirschsprung disease C. Constipation D. Duodenal atresia (Probable answer: B) 199. 200.

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful