You are on page 1of 33
[…] J. Brierly, The Outlook for International Law 4-5 (Oxford 1944). (16) See note 4, supra: see also Ireland v. United Kingdom, Judgment of Jan. 18, 1978 (European Court of Human Rights), summarized in (1978) Yearbook, European Convention on Human Rights 602 (Council of Europe) (holding that Britain's subjection of prisoners to sleep deprivation, hooding,

exposure to hissing noise, reduced diet and standing against a wall for hours was "inhuman and degrading," but not "torture" within meaning of European Convention on Human Rights). (17) E. g., 22 U.S.C. 2304(a)(2) ("Except under circumstances specified in this section, no security assistance may be provided to any country the government of which engages in a consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights."); 22 U.S.C. 2151(a) ("The Congress finds that fundamental political, economic, and technological changes have resulted in the interdependence of nations.