You are on page 1of 48
[…] 3. Section 1207 Today

The present Section 1207, i.e., as reenacted in 2006, and relevant regulations

differ from the original enactment and regulations to some degree, as the district court

discussed. See Rothe VI, 499 F. Supp. 2d at 790-94. First, in addition to the

2008-1017 5
PEA suspension clause added by the 1998 amendments, the present statute provides

that whenever the PEA is not suspended, the size of the adjustment made to non-SDB

bids need not be ten percent, and must be smaller if non-SDBs are being denied a

reasonable opportunity to compete. 2 See 10 U.S.C. § 2323(e)(3)(A) (“The head of an

agency shall adjust the percentage specified in the preceding sentence for any industry

category if available information clearly indicates that nondisadvantaged small business

concerns in such industry category are generally being denied a reasonable opportunity

to compete for contracts because of the use of that percentage in the application of this

paragraph.”); see also id. § 2323(g)(1)(A) (“To the maximum extent practicable, the

head of the agency shall ensure that no particular industry category bears a

disproportionate share of the contracts awarded to attain the goal established by

subsection (a).”); id. § 2323(g)(2) (“Upon making a determination that a particular

industry category is bearing a disproportionate share, the head of the agency shall take

appropriate actions to limit the contracting activity’s use of set asides in awarding

contracts in that particular industry category.”).

2
A present regulation directs that the sizes of price evaluation adjustments
are to be determined by the Department of Commerce “on an annual basis, by North
American Industry Classification System (NAICS) Industry Subsector, and region, if
any.” 48 C.F.R. § 19.201(b) (2007).