You are on page 1of 48
[…] Second, through changes to pertinent regulations, minorities are no longer

presumed to be economically disadvantaged regardless of their wealth, and instead

must represent that they meet the same economic requirement met by any SDB

applicant. See 13 C.F.R. § 124.1002(c) (2008) (“In assessing the personal financial

condition of an individual claiming economic disadvantage, his or her net worth must be

less than $750,000 after taking into account [certain] exclusions . . . .”). 3

Members of certain minority groups are still presumed to be socially

disadvantaged, however. See id. § 124.103(b) (“There is a rebuttable presumption that

the following individuals are socially disadvantaged: Black Americans; Hispanic

Americans; Native Americans (American Indians, Eskimos, Aleuts, or Native

Hawaiians); Asian Pacific Americans (persons with origins from Burma, Thailand,

Malaysia, Indonesia, Singapore, Brunei, Japan, China (including Hong Kong), Taiwan,

Laos, Cambodia (Kampuchea), Vietnam, Korea, The Philippines, U.S. Trust Territory of

the Pacific Islands (Republic of Palau), Republic of the Marshall Islands, Federated

States of Micronesia, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, Guam,

Samoa, Macao, Fiji, Tonga, Kiribati, Tuvalu, or Nauru); Subcontinent Asian Americans

(persons with origins from India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Bhutan, the Maldives

Islands or Nepal) . . . .”); id. § 124.1002(a) (“In determining whether a firm qualifies as

3
In a letter dated October 23, 2008, DOD counsel brought to the Court’s
attention the recent publication by the Small Business Administration (“SBA”) of an
interim final rule.