Professional Documents
[…] 2008-1017 5
PEA suspension clause added by the 1998 amendments, the present statute provides
that whenever the PEA is not suspended, the size of the adjustment made to non-SDB
bids need not be ten percent, and must be smaller if non-SDBs are being denied a
agency shall adjust the percentage specified in the preceding sentence for any industry
concerns in such industry category are generally being denied a reasonable opportunity
to compete for contracts because of the use of that percentage in the application of this
paragraph.”); see also id. § 2323(g)(1)(A) (“To the maximum extent practicable, the
head of the agency shall ensure that no particular industry category bears a
industry category is bearing a disproportionate share, the head of the agency shall take
appropriate actions to limit the contracting activity’s use of set asides in awarding
2
A present regulation directs that the sizes of price evaluation adjustments
are to be determined by the Department of Commerce “on an annual basis, by North
American Industry Classification System (NAICS) Industry Subsector, and region, if
any.” 48 C.F.R. § 19.201(b) (2007).