Professional Documents
[…] 13Reform Amendments of 2005."
14
15
16 REFERENCES
17 SEC. 101. Except as otherwise expressly provided, whenever in this Act an amendment
18or repeal is expressed in terms of an amendment to, or repeal of, a section or other provision, the
19reference shall be considered to be made to a section or other provision of the Higher Education
21
25 "(2) a public or nonprofit private educational institution in any State that, in lieu
27 "(A) who are beyond the age of compulsory school attendance in the State
30school.".
1 1
1 (b) DEFINITION FOR TITLE IV PURPOSES.—Section 102 (20 U.S.C. 1002) is
2amended—
7(B), respectively;
16education' also includes a proprietary educational institution in any State that, in lieu of the
18 "(A) who are beyond the age of compulsory school attendance in the State
21school."; and
2 2
1 "(2) ADDITIONAL INSTITUTIONS.—The term 'postsecondary vocational
2institution' also includes an educational institution in any State that, in lieu of the requirement in
4 "(A) who are beyond the age of compulsory school attendance in the State
7school.".
8 (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—(1) The amendments made in this section (other than the
9amendments made in subsection (b)(2)(A)) shall be effective with respect to persons who are