Professional Documents
[…] Respondent, and revocation of Respondent’s Animal Welfare Act licenses are appropriate
and necessary to ensure Respondent’s compliance with the Animal Welfare Act and the
Regulations and Standards in the future, to deter others from violating the Animal
Welfare Act and the Regulations and Standards, and to fulfill the remedial purposes of the
Third, Respondent appeals the Acting Chief ALJ’s December 29, 2005, Order
Decision and Order; however, Respondent states her appeal of the Acting Chief ALJ’s
December 29, 2005, Order is contingent upon the Order being a decision (Respondent’s
Section 1.132 of the Rules of Practice defines the word decision, as follows:
1.132 Definitions.
Judge’s (i) findings and conclusions and the reasons or basis therefor on all
material issues of fact, law or discretion, (ii) order, and (iii) rulings on
proposed findings, conclusions and orders submitted by the parties; and
(2) The decision and order by the Judicial Officer upon appeal of the
Judge’s decision.
7 C.F.R. § 1.132. The Acting Chief ALJ’s December 29, 2005, Order Granting
and Order is not an initial decision made in accordance with the provisions of 5 U.S.C. §§
556 and 557. Therefore, as Respondent’s appeal of the Acting Chief ALJ’s December 29,
2005, Order is contingent upon the Order being a decision, I do not address the merits of
Respondent’s appeal of the Acting Chief ALJ’s December 29, 2005, Order.
ORDER