Professional Documents
[…] By identifying the Notary as a public official, the Principle makes clear that a Notary Public has certain obligations
to the general public, and must fulfill those obligations in a fair, honest and constitutionally acceptable manner. Consequently, many of the Code’s 85 Standards direct Notaries
to execute their official duties consistent with the demands put upon public officers.
of any signer’s beliefs or personal attributes. Most state statutes are silent on this issue. Many jurisdictions merely authorize or empower Notaries to perform specific acts (see,
e.g., ARK. CODE A NN. § 21-14-104; COLO. REV. STAT. 12-55-110; and T EX. GOV’T CODE § 406.014), which can be interpreted to mean Notaries are not required to honor all requests.
There are, however, notable exceptions. (See, e.g., UTAH CODE ANN. § 46-1-8(2), providing “a notary shall perform notarial acts in lawful transactions for any requesting
person…”; and CAL. GOV’T CODE § 8205(a), imposing “the duty of a Notary Public, when requested” to perform acts authorized in the section.) Sometimes Notaries are
specifically given discretion in exercising their authority.