You are on page 1of 30
[…] negotiations for a collective bargaining agreement. Still, the

Town refused to collectively bargain wages, hours, and conditions

of employment for the positions of Tax Assessor, Tax Collector,

Building Official, Youth Counselor and Town Planner. On March 4,

1986, AFSCME filed a complaint with the labor board, alleging

that the Town had violated the act by its refusal to bargain over

these positions. On June 4, 1986, the labor board issued a

Decision and Order No. 2498, finding that the Town had committed

a prohibitive practice in violation of General Statutes §

7-470(a) (4) of the act, which states:


Prohibited act of employers and employee
organizations. (a) Municipal employers or
their representatives or agents are prohi-
bited from: . . . (4) refusing to bargain col-
lectively in good faith with an employee
organization which has been designated in
accordance with the provisions of said
sections as the exclusive representative
employees in an appropriate unit.

Based upon that order of the defendant, this appeal was pursued.

The sole issue before this court is whether the labor

board's decision was rendered in accordance with 5 7-467 of the

General Statutes, which defines "department head". In order to