You are on page 1of 25
[…] The recommendations will be closed if the Assistant Secretary for Employment and Training decides to
terminate the grant.

U.S. Department of Labor - Office of Inspector General Page 16


Postaward Survey of the Washington Alliance Welfare-to-Work Competitive Grant

5. The Reasonableness of the Washington Alliance’s Staff Salaries is Questionable

The Washington Alliance does not have an established compensation plan upon which to base the
salary levels included in the WtW grant. Therefore, we could not determine if the salary charges to the
WtW grant were reasonable.

The FARs, at 48 CFR 31.205-6 (“Compensation for Personal Services”) states, “compensation must
be based upon and conform to the terms and conditions of the contractor’s established
compensation plan or practice followed so consistently as to imply, in effect, an agreement to
make payment.”

In determining reasonableness, 48 CFR 31.205-6 states, “factors which may be relevant include
general conformity with the compensation practices of other firms of the same size, the
compensation practices of firms in the same industry, the compensation practices of firms the