You are on page 1of 46
[…] 25 contract’s cancellation (and related) provisions. Even assuming the highly unlikely
26
scenario that United Guaranty would seek leave to amend to assert loan-by-loan
statutory rescission, no “injustice” will be done by denying United Guaranty such
27 leave because it is still free to assert its contract rights. Fed. R. Civ. Proc. 15(a)(2).
36
28 This contrasts with the “global rescission” claim, which asserts several
different statutory bases for contract rescission.
-42-
Case 2:09-cv-01888-MRP-JWJ Document 105 Filed 10/05/2009 Page 43 of 46

1 Section 332 provides:


2 Each party to a contract of insurance shall communicate
to the other, in good faith, all facts within his knowledge
3 which are or which he believes to be material to the
4 contract and as to which he makes no warranty, and
which the other has not the means of ascertaining
5
(emphasis added).
6 A California intermediate appellate court has suggested (but not clearly
7 held) that the asserted § 332 can serve as a § 17200 predicates under some
8 circumstances. Pastoria v. Nationwide Ins., 112 Cal. App. 4th 1490, 1494, 1496-97
9 (2003).