You are on page 1of 15
[…] 1203.097 that sets forth the mandatory terms and conditions of probation. Of particular
concern to judicial officers was the imposition of attendance at a mandatory 52-week
batterer intervention program made more problematic by the asserted lack of research
about the efficacy of these programs as a remedial tool. The statute triggers the
mandatory terms and conditions not just when a domestic violence offense is the basis for
the criminal conviction, but whenever the abusive conduct constituting that offense
occurs and the requisite relationship is present. Penal Code section 1203.097(a) provides
that a series of mandatory terms and conditions of probation apply “for a crime in which
the victim is a person defined in section 6211 of the Family Code.” The task force
unanimously agreed that under these circumstances, the law clearly requires that the
mandatory terms and conditions be ordered. Sometimes, the task force learned, a
prosecutor and defense counsel may agree to a plea to a lesser included offense in order