You are on page 1of 7
[…] subject E-mails were sent, and that numerous domains were used to send the
24 E-mails for no other purpose but to avoid spam filters, evade detection, and
25
1
CAN-SPAM’s definition of “Internet access service” is nearly identical to CEMA’s definition of
26 “interactive computer service.” At 47 U.S.C. § 231(e)(4), CAN-SPAM defines an Internet access service as “a
service that enables users to access content, information, electronic mail, or other services offered over the Internet
27 ...” (emphasis added). CEMA’s definition of “Internet service provider”, at RCW 19.190.010(8), applies to a party
“that provides or enables computer access by multiple users to a computer server, including specifically a service or
28 system that provides access to the internet ...”(emphasis added)

DEF. BMG’S MOTION TO STAY - 2 NEWMAN & NEWMAN, 505 Fifth Ave. S., Ste. 610
[06-cv-01350-JCC] ATTORNEYS AT LAW, LLP Seattle, Washington 98104
(206) 274-2800
Case 2:06-cv-01350-JCC Document 17 Filed 05/08/2007 Page 3 of 7