You are on page 1of 19
[…] (quoting J. Thomas McCarthy, McCarthy on Trademarks and Unfair Competition
7.23 (4th ed. 2010)).

4:15-CV-191-Y, Lone Star Weapons Academy, LLC v. Quintal Intl Inc.


First Amended Complaint

Page 14

Case 4:15-cv-00191-Y Document 15 Filed 09/08/15

64.

Page 15 of 19 PageID 106

The motivation of the public to buy the shirt is the patriotic slogan on the

shirt, rather than any idea that the slogan is being used as a source indicator. Thus,
the mark should be cancelled.
X.
65.

CLAIM 3 - TEXAS FREE ENTERPRISE AND ANTITRUST ACT OF 1983


Plaintiff Sheep Dog brings a claim pursuant to section 15.05(b) of the Texas

Business & Commerce Code, which states: It is unlawful for any person to
monopolize, attempt to monopolize, or conspire to monopolize any part of trade or
commerce (the Act). Tex. Bus. & Com. Code 15.05(b) (emphasis added).
66.

Quintal attempted to monopolize a specific ornamental design by misusing

trademark law, when defendant has no design patent, and therefore has no factual
or legal grounds to support those demands, thereby violating the Act.
67.