Professional Documents
[…] Similarly, repair personnel may overhear snippets of conversations
in the course of repairs. See United States v. Ross, 713 F.2d 389, 392 (8th Cir.
1983). These cases concerning wire communications suggest that the necessary
incident to the rendition of his service language would likewise permit a
system administrator to intercept communications in the course of repairing
or maintaining a computer network.
For a more thorough discussion of this exception, see U.S. Department
of Justice, Searching and Seizing Computers and Electronic Evidence (Office of
Legal Education 2009).
3. Good faith
Section 2520(d) provides three related good faith defenses:
(d) Defense.A good faith reliance on
(1) a court warrant or order, a grand jury subpoena, a legislative
authorization, or a statutory authorization;
(2) a request of an investigative or law enforcement officer under
section 2518(7) of this title; or
(3) a good faith determination that section 2511(3) or 2511(2)(i)
of this title permitted the conduct complained of;
is a complete defense against any civil or criminal action brought under this
chapter or any other law.
85
any nearby antenna can receive radio transmissions, not all electronic
communications sent by radio are readily accessible to the general public
under section 2511(2)(g)(i). Section 2510(16) defines readily accessible to the
general public with respect to radio communications.