Professional Documents
[…] may allow section1030(a)(2) to be charged as a felony on the first offense. A
violation of section1030(a)(3), on the other hand, is only a misdemeanor for
a first offense.
7. Historical Notes
25
E.
Prosecutors may also want to consider charges under the wire fraud statute,
18 U.S.C. 1343, which requires proof of many elements similar to those
needed for section 1030(a)(4) but carries stiffer penalties. For more detail on
the comparison, please see page 34. For more discussion about wire fraud,
please see page 109.
Title 18, United State Code, Section 1030(a)(4) provides:
Whoever
(4) knowingly and with intent to defraud, accesses a protected computer
without authorization, or exceeds authorized access, and by means
of such conduct furthers the intended fraud and obtains anything of
value, unless the object of the fraud and the thing obtained consists only
of the use of the computer and the value of such use is not more than
$5,000 in any 1-year period . . .
shall be punished as provided in subsection (c) of this section.
Although section 1030(a)(4) bears similarities to the federal mail fraud
statute (18 U.S.C. 1341) and wire fraud statute (18 U.S.C. 1343), section
1030(a)(4) does not have the same broad jurisdictional sweep as the mail and
wire fraud statutes. See S. Rep.