Professional Documents
[…] 54
6. Historical Notes
I.
Attempts to commit the crimes covered in section 1030 are also criminal
acts. Although the maximum sentence is the same as for the completed crime,
the Sentencing Guidelines instruct courts to apply the appropriate guideline
for the substantive offense and then decrease the offense level by three. See
U.S.S.G. 2X1.1(a), (b)(1). For more on sentencing issues, please see Chapter
5.
Previous versions of section 1030 did not specifically provide for the
prosecution of conspiracies. In 2008, the Identity Theft Enforcement and
Restitution Act amended section 1030(b) to create a new conspiracy offense.
Title 18, United States Code, Section 1030(b) provides:
Whoever conspires to commit or attempts to commit an offense
under subsection (a) of this section shall be punished as provided
in subsection (c) of this section.
Like the drug and money laundering conspiracy statutes (21 U.S.C. 846
and 18 U.S.C. 1956(h)), section 1030(b) makes no reference to an overt
1. Computer Fraud and Abuse Act
55
act. Thus, the government need not prove an overt act in order to obtain a
conviction for a section 1030 conspiracy. See United States v. Whitfield, 543
U.S. 209, 214 (2005); United States v. Shabani, 513 U.S. 10, 14 (1994).
Nor must the object of the conspiracy be achievable; conspiracy to hack a
honeypot may still violate the CFAA. United States v. Schaffer, 586 F.3d 414
(6th Cir. 2009) (basis of a conspiracy charge is the agreement to commit the
unlawful act, and not the unlawful act itself; further stating that the illegality
of the agreement does not depend upon the achievement of its ends, because
objective impossibility is irrelevant for the conspirators to commit the
substantive offense).
Despite the existence of section 1030(b), however, prosecutors should
consider foregoing charges under this subsection and instead charge defendants
under the general conspiracy provision found at 18 U.S.C. 371. Congress failed
to amend the penalty provisions of section 1030(c) to specify what penalties
apply to offenders who engage in a conspiracy to violate section 1030. See, e.g.,
18 U.S.C. 1030(c)(1)(A) (specifying a penalty of 10 years imprisonment
for an attempt to commit an offense punishable under this subparagraph
but not mentioning the penalty for conspiracy to commit such an offense).
Due to the problems and defense challenges to which this ambiguity may give
rise, prosecutors are asked to contact CCIPS if they are considering charging a
defendant with conspiracy under section 1030(b).
J.
Prior to 2008, section 1030 did not provide for forfeiture of property
used in or derived from computer crime. Congress rectified this gap in the
2008 Identity Theft Enforcement and Restitution Act through the addition of
sections 1030(i) & (j).
Title 18, United States Code, Section 1030(i) provides:
(1) The court, in imposing sentence on any person convicted of a violation
of this section, or convicted of conspiracy to violate this section, shall order,
in addition to any other sentence imposed and irrespective of any provision
of State law, that such person forfeit to the United States:
(A) such persons interest in any personal property that was used or
intended to be used to commit or to facilitate the commission of such
violation; and
56
57
58
Chapter 2
Wiretap Act
Prosecutors usually encounter the Wiretap Act during criminal
investigations, because it regulates the use of wiretaps to investigate crime.
However, the Wiretap Act, also known as Title III, is both procedural and
substantive.