You are on page 1of 37
[…] credible.10 The case for recognizing the duress or necessity defenses is even
more compelling when it is society, rather than private actors, that creates the
coercive conditions. In such a situation it is especially appropriate that the jury
be permitted to weigh all the factors and strike the balance between the
interests of prisoners and that of society. In an attempt to conserve the jury for
cases it considers truly worthy of that body, the Court has ousted the jury from
a role it is particularly well suited to serve.

Title 18 U.S.C. 751(a) provides:


"Whoever escapes or attempts to escape from the custody of the Attorney
General or his authorized representative, or from any institution or facility in
which he is confined by direction of the Attorney General, or from any custody
under or by virtue of any process issued under the laws of the United States by
any court, judge or magistrate, or from the custody of an officer or employee of
the United States pursuant to lawful arrest, shall, if the custody or confinement
is by virtue of an arrest on a charge of felony, or conviction of any offense, be

fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both; or
if the custody or confinement is for extradition or by virtue of an arrest or
charge of or for a misdemeanor, and prior to conviction, be fined not more than
$1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."
Respondents were also charged with violating 22 D.C.Code 2601 (1973), the
District of Columbia's statute proscribing escape from prison. The District
Court instructed the juries that if they found the respondents guilty of violating