You are on page 1of 37
[…] that element of defense could be said to have been made out. But trial judges
presiding over indictments based on 751(a) are in a far better position than
are we to know whether, as a matter of the order of presenting witnesses and
evidence, testimony from a particular witness may be allowed "out of order"
subject to avowal, proffer, and the various other devices employed to avoid
wasting the time of the court and jury with testimony that is irrelevant while at
the same time avoiding if possible the necessity for recalling or seriously
inconveniencing a witness.
10

Title 18 U.S.C. 3290 provides that "[n]o statute of limitations shall extend to
any person fleeing from justice." Because an escaped prisoner is, by definition,
a fugitive from justice, the statute of limitations normally applicable to federal
offenses would be tolled while he remained at large. See, e. g., Howgate v.
United States, 7 App.D.C. 217 (1895).

11

Contrary to the implication of Mr.