Professional Documents
[…] the circumstances other reasonable men must concede that they too would not
have been able to act otherwise").
We appreciate the fact that neither the prosecution nor the defense in a criminal
case may put in all its evidence simultaneously, and to the extent that
applicable rules of case law do not otherwise preclude such an approach, a
district court is bound to find itself in situations where it admits evidence
provisionally, subject to that evidence being later "tied in" or followed up by
other evidence that makes the evidence conditionally admitted unconditionally
Title 18 U.S.C. 3290 provides that "[n]o statute of limitations shall extend to
any person fleeing from justice." Because an escaped prisoner is, by definition,
a fugitive from justice, the statute of limitations normally applicable to federal
offenses would be tolled while he remained at large. See, e. g., Howgate v.
United States, 7 App.D.C. 217 (1895).
11