You are on page 1of 28
[…] that Kansas producers with underages might produce their current allowables
and accumulated underage and obtain compensating drainage, id., at 49, prior
to the field's exhaustion, see id., at 48. 7

B
17

The natural gas industry is subject to interlocking regulation by both federal and
state authorities. The NGA continues to govern federal regulation of "old" gas
gas already dedicated to interstate commerce when the NGPA was enacted
and not otherwise excluded from federal regulationincluding most KansasHugoton gas. NGA 1(b), 15 U.S.C. 717(b), provides for exclusive Federal
Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) jurisdiction over "the transportation of
natural gas in interstate commerce, . . . the sale in interstate commerce of
natural gas for resale . . ., and . . . natural-gas companies engaged in such
transportation or sale." This jurisdiction encompasses regulation of market entry
through FERC's authority to issue certificates of public convenience and
necessity authorizing pipelines to transport and sell gas in interstate commerce,
NGA 7(e), 15 U.S.C. 717f(e), and of market exit through FERC's control