Professional Documents
[…] Law," within the meaning of the Appointments Clause. The reference to
"Courts of Law" cannot be limited to Article III courts merely because
they are the only courts the Constitution mentions. Congress has wide
discretion to assign the task of adjudication to legislative tribunals, see,
e.g., American Ins. Co. v. Canter, 26 U.S. (1 Pet.) 511, 546, 7 L.Ed. 242,
and an Article I court cannot exercise judicial power and not be one of the
"Courts of Law." Buckley v. Valeo, 424 U.S. 1, 96 S.Ct. 612, 46 L.Ed.2d
* By the Tax Reform Act of 1969, 951, 83 Stat. 730, 26 U.S.C. 7441,
Congress "established, under article I of the Constitution of the United States, a
court of record to be known as the United States Tax Court." It also empowered
the Tax Court to appoint commissioners to assist its judges. 958, 83 Stat. 734.
By the Tax Reform Act of 1984, 464(a), 98 Stat. 824, the title
"commissioner" was changed to "special trial judge." By 463(a) of that Act,