You are on page 1of 11
[…] litigation would exert an extraneous pull on the scheme established by Congress,
and it is therefore pre-empted by that scheme.
The judgment of the Court of Appeals is reversed.
20
It is so ordered.
21

NOTES:
1

The District Court also determined that the plaintiffs' fraud claims failed for
lack of proximate cause, see In re Orthopedic Bone Screw Products Liability
Litigation, 159 F.3d 817, 821 (CA3 1998), but that question is not presently
before us.

In light of this conclusion, we express no view on whether these claims are


subject to express pre-emption under 21 U.S.C. 360k.

18 U.S.C. 1001(a) (1994 ed., Supp. IV) provides: "[W]hoever, in any matter
within the jurisdiction of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the
Government of the United States, knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals or
covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact; [or] makes any
materially false, fictitious or fraudulent statements or representation; or makes
or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any
materially false, fictitious or fraudulent statement or entry; shall be fined under
this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both."

The FDCA leaves no doubt that it is the Federal Government rather than
private litigants who are authorized to file suit for noncompliance with the
medical device provisions: "[A]ll such proceedings for the enforcement, or to