You are on page 1of 19
[…] 889 (2001). If the New Hampshire legislature had intended to alter the law with

regards to liability determinations, as it did for attendance, it would have


amended the language of the statute to reflect such a change. It did not.
41

MSD's third argument, that Kimberli was not "placed" in the Brock Home
within the meaning of the statute because her placement was not facilitated by
the New Hampshire Department of Health and Human Services or by court
order, is not supported by the statute or the record. MSD grounds its argument
in the 1998 amendments to section 193:27 that inserted into the definition of
"sending district" the phrase "the home of a relative or friend in which the child
is placed by the department of health and human services or a court of
competent jurisdiction" following a "home for children." MSD argues that the
phrase "placed by the department of health and human services or court of
competent jurisdiction" now modifies the phrase "home for children."

42

MSD's suggested interpretation is not supported by the structure or language of


the statute.