Professional Documents
[…] meaning of "resided" for purposes of determining the "sending district," is
unavailing. According to MSD, because Kimberli's parent were never "legal
residents" of Manchester, Kimberli could not have "resided" in Manchester
prior to her placement.
39
40
MSD's third argument, that Kimberli was not "placed" in the Brock Home
within the meaning of the statute because her placement was not facilitated by
the New Hampshire Department of Health and Human Services or by court
order, is not supported by the statute or the record. MSD grounds its argument
in the 1998 amendments to section 193:27 that inserted into the definition of
"sending district" the phrase "the home of a relative or friend in which the child
is placed by the department of health and human services or a court of
competent jurisdiction" following a "home for children." MSD argues that the
phrase "placed by the department of health and human services or court of
competent jurisdiction" now modifies the phrase "home for children."
42
43
While, therefore, the clause cited by MSD calling for departmental or court