You are on page 1of 23
[…] B. Alleged Discrimination in Promotional Services and


92
Allowances under Secs. 2(d) and 2(e)
93

Sections 2(d) and 2(e) of the Robinson-Patman Act prohibit the discriminatory
provision of promotional services and allowances designed to promote the
resale of a product. Section 2(d) makes it unlawful to pay or to accept anything
of value for promotional services or facilities furnished "unless such payment or
consideration is available on proportionally equal terms to all other customers
competing in the distribution" of the product involved. 15 U.S.C. Sec. 13(d).
Section 2(e) makes it unlawful "to discriminate in favor of one purchaser
against another purchaser ... of a commodity bought for resale ... by contracting
to furnish or furnishing, or by contributing to the furnishing of, any services or
facilities connected with the processing, handling, sale, or offering for sale of
such commodity so purchased upon terms not accorded to all purchasers on
proportionally equal terms." 15 U.S.C. Sec. 13(e).

94

Unlike Sec. 2(a), neither Sec. 2(d) nor Sec. 2(e) requires a showing that the
discriminatory practice at issue tends to lessen competition, and a defendant
may not rebut a prima facie case under these sections by showing that his