Professional Documents
[…] Mustang a substantial cost over recovery. Mustang Fuel Corp., 31 FERC at
61,532-33. The operation of the minimum bill provision appears "unfair and
inequitable" on its face during this period. The fact that this resulted from El
Paso's incorrect projections does not excuse Mustang from the burden of filing
a fair and equitable rate or the Commission from ordering one
20
This question was addressed in rulemaking subsequent to the initial order in this
case. FERC regulations now prohibit any minimum bill provision for
interruptible transportation service under section 311. See 18 C.F.R. Sec.
284.9(d) (1988) ("A pipeline's rate for any transportation service provided
under this section may not include any minimum bill provision, minimum take
provision, or any other provision that has the effect of guaranteeing revenue.").
For a discussion of FERC's recent approach to minimum bills, see Griggs,
Restructuring the Natural Gas Industry: Order No. 436 and Other Regulatory
Initiatives, 7 Energy L.J. 71, 75-79 (1986)
21
22
We also note that the Transportation Agreement between Mustang and El Paso