You are on page 1of 7
[…] S.Ct. 792, 801, 13 L.Ed.2d 616 (1965) (quoting Bowles v. Seminole Rock &

Sand Co., 325 U.S. 410, 414, 65 S.Ct. 1215, 1217, 89 L.Ed. 1700 (1945));
Wilder v. Prokop, 846 F.2d 613, 619 (10th Cir.1988). This deferential treatment
to the administrative interpretation is lessened when the interpretation is
inconsistent with the intent of the drafters, the plain language of the regulation
or prior administrative interpretations. United Trans. Union v. Dole, 797 F.2d
823, 829 (10th Cir.1986).
A. Statutory and Regulatory Provisions
13

The Indian Mineral Leasing Act of 1938, 25 U.S.C. Sec. 396 permits Indian
tribes to grant mineral leases on tribal land with the permission of the Secretary
of the Interior. The Secretary is delegated the authority to define the terms of
the leases and to "make such rules and regulations as may be necessary for the
purpose of carrying the provisions of [the] section into full force and effect...."
The Secretary has exercised this authority both by drafting provisions in the
ARCO leases and promulgating regulations. We look to those provisions and
regulations to determine if the MMS acted arbitrarily, capriciously, with abuse