You are on page 1of 31
[…] risk in disregard of the consequences." Palmer v. A.H. Robins Co., 684 P.2d
187, 215 (Colo.1984). In general, punitive damages are allowable under Sec.
13-21-102 when the acts causing the injury were performed "with an evil intent
and with the purpose of injuring the plaintiff, or with such a wanton and
reckless disregard of his rights as evidence a wrongful motive." Frick v. Abell,
198 Colo. 508, 602 P.2d 852, 854 (1979) (quoting Ress v. Rediess, 130 Colo.
572, 278 P.2d 183, 187 (1954)).
203 Further, Colo.Rev.Stat. Sec. 13-25-127(2) (1973), Civil actions--degree of
proof required, provides: "Exemplary damages ... shall only be awarded in a
civil action when the party asserting the claim proves beyond a reasonable
doubt the commission of a wrong under the circumstances set forth in section
13-21-102...."Because the standard for awarding punitive damages is not the
same as that for the tort of outrageous conduct, we hold that the district court
did not err in granting L-P's motion to dismiss the outrageous conduct claim
while denying L-P's motion to dismiss the punitive damage claim.