You are on page 1of 14
[…] Government Exhibit No. 58 was
identical in all respects except that it related to defendant Johnson

The National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record (NFRTR) is a central


registry maintained by the Secretary of the Treasury "of all firearms in the
United States which are not in the possession or under the control of the United
States." 26 U.S.C. 5841

The italicized lines of the quotation were part of the standard BATF printed
form used for record certifications. The remaining portion had been typed in by
the certifying officer

The wording of sections 5811(c) and 5821(c) are identical. Both sections
provide: "The tax imposed by subsection (a) of this section shall be payable by
the stamp prescribed for payment by the secretary."

There is support for a claim that payment of the tax is complete upon purchase
of the stamp, see 26 U.S.C. 5812(a)(2) and 5822(b); Lauchli v. United
States, 481 F.2d 408, 414 (5th Cir.) cert. denied, 414 U.S. 1065, 94 S.Ct. 571,
38 L.Ed.2d 469 (1973); United States v.