Professional Documents
[…] According to the testimony at trial partial conversion kits may be lawfully sold
because they do not include parts necessary to modify a semi-automatic
weapon to fire automatically. A complete conversion kit or a conversion kit
including a receiver for a machine gun is itself a firearm subject to the
requirements of Title 26. 26 U.S.C. 5845(b)
The italicized lines of the quotation were part of the standard BATF printed
form used for record certifications. The remaining portion had been typed in by
the certifying officer
The wording of sections 5811(c) and 5821(c) are identical. Both sections
provide: "The tax imposed by subsection (a) of this section shall be payable by
the stamp prescribed for payment by the secretary."
There is support for a claim that payment of the tax is complete upon purchase
of the stamp, see 26 U.S.C. 5812(a)(2) and 5822(b); Lauchli v. United
States, 481 F.2d 408, 414 (5th Cir.) cert. denied, 414 U.S. 1065, 94 S.Ct. 571,
38 L.Ed.2d 469 (1973); United States v.