Professional Documents
[…] and 11 must be reversed. Those counts assert defendants failed to pay transfer
and making taxes. Apart from the inadmissible portions of the two affidavits,
defendants' convictions on those counts are supported at most by evidence
demonstrating a disposition or intent not to pay the required taxes. This is not
enough evidence to prove the essential element of the offense, actual
nonpayment.
21
Defendants argue that the trial court's error also requires reversal of their
convictions under Count 12 for possessing one hundred silencers not identified
by serial numbers in violation of 26 U.S.C. 5842 and 5861(i). Those sections
make it unlawful for anyone making a firearm to fail to identify it "by a serial
number which may not be readily removed, obliterated, or altered...." Apart
from the evidence admitted in error, there is substantial uncontroverted
evidence that the silencers, made by defendants and in defendants' possession at
the time of their arrest, were not stamped with any identifying markings.