Professional Documents
[…] distinguishing our precedent.
49
The panel relied on Florida Statutes sections 177.081 and 177.091(29). Section
177.081 states that "all streets, alleys, easements, rights-of-way, and public
areas shown on [plats of subdivisions], unless otherwise stated [in the plat],
shall be deemed to have been dedicated to the public for the uses and purposes
thereon stated." Fla.Stat. 177.081(2) (emphasis added). This section creates
the presumption that "streets, alleys, easements, rights-of-way and public areas"
specified in a plat are "dedicated to the public" by the developer. The
Section 177.091(29) confirms that private easements can survive the operation
of section 177.081: "This section shall not apply to those private easements
[which, although specified in the plat, are] granted to or obtained by a particular
electric, telephone, gas, or other utility." Fla.Stat. 177.091(29) (Supp.1990)
(emphasis added).24
51
From sections 177.081 and 177.091(29), the panel inferred that both Thos. J.
White and Admiral's Cove only addressed public easements dedicated for
general use. But as the foregoing analysis demonstrates, sections 177.081 and