Professional Documents
[…] "veterinarian", or with the descriptive designation of any other practitioner
licensed by the law of the State in which he practices to use or order the use of
the device; and
55
56
(c) Labeling on or within the package from which the device is to be dispensed
bears information for use, including indications, effects, routes, methods, and
frequency and duration of administration, and any relevant hazards,
contraindications, side effects, and precautions under which practitioners
licensed by law to administer the device can use the device safely and for the
21 C.F.R. 801.109. After review, we conclude that the defendants also met
the conditions in 801.109(b) and (c). As to 801.109(b)(1), the PCA pump
bore this label: "CAUTION: Federal (USA) law restricts this device to sale by
or on the order of a physician." Thus, the defendants affixed the cautionary
statement required by 801.109(b)(1) to the pump.
58
59
60
actually consistent with the learned intermediary rule. See Pumphrey, 906
F.Supp. at 338 ("[T]he learned intermediary doctrine is consistent with federal