You are on page 1of 125
[…] convincing that virtually no reasonable person could differ)
In addition, several state legislatures, courts, and juries have used the
reasonable doubt standard to determine whether the aggravating circumstances
outweigh the mitigating circumstances. Ark.Stat.Ann. Sec. 41-1302(2) (1977)
(authorizes the jury to "impose a sentence of life imprisonment without parole
if it finds that ... (b) aggravating circumstances do not outweight [sic] beyond a
reasonable doubt all mitigating circumstances found to exist"); Ohio Rev.Code
Ann. Sec. 2929.03(D)(1) (Page 1982) ("The prosecution shall have the burden
of proving, by proof beyond a reasonable doubt, that the aggravating
circumstances the defendant was found guilty of committing are sufficient to

outweigh the factors in mitigation of the sentence of death"); Wash.Rev.Code


Sec. 10.95.060(4) (Supp.1981) ("Upon conclusion of the evidence and
argument at the special sentencing proceeding, the jury shall retire to deliberate
upon the following question: 'Having in mind the crime of which the defendant