You are on page 1of 125
[…] Ark.Stat.Ann. Sec. 41-1302(2) (1977)
(authorizes the jury to "impose a sentence of life imprisonment without parole
if it finds that ... (b) aggravating circumstances do not outweight [sic] beyond a
reasonable doubt all mitigating circumstances found to exist"); Ohio Rev.Code
Ann. Sec. 2929.03(D)(1) (Page 1982) ("The prosecution shall have the burden
of proving, by proof beyond a reasonable doubt, that the aggravating
circumstances the defendant was found guilty of committing are sufficient to

outweigh the factors in mitigation of the sentence of death"); Wash.Rev.Code


Sec. 10.95.060(4) (Supp.1981) ("Upon conclusion of the evidence and
argument at the special sentencing proceeding, the jury shall retire to deliberate
upon the following question: 'Having in mind the crime of which the defendant
has been found guilty, are you convinced beyond a reasonable doubt that there
are not sufficient mitigating circumstances to merit leniency?' "); State v.
Wood, 648 P.2d 71, 83-84 (Utah 1982) ("The sentencing body, in making the
judgment that aggravating factors 'outweigh,' or are more compelling than, the
mitigating factors, must have no reasonable doubt as to that conclusion, and as