You are on page 1of 125
[…] 92

Even addressed in terms of manifest injustice, see Huffman v. Wainwright, 651


F.2d 347 (5th Cir.1981), under the circumstances of this case, imposition of the
Sykes forfeiture rule does not constitute a miscarriage of justice. Petitioner does
not contest the accuracy of the statement made to the Fort Lauderdale police
and, as noted in the discussion of petitioner's ineffective assistance of counsel
claim, he was not prejudiced by admission of the statement.

V.
Standard by Which Aggravating Circumstances Must Outweigh
93
Mitigating Factors
94

Florida Statute Sec. 921.141(3)(b) requires the sentencing court, in imposing


the death penalty, to state in writing its finding "[t]hat there are insufficient
mitigating circumstances to outweigh the aggravating circumstances."
Petitioner contends that because the statute, case law and jury instructions do
not require the state to prove that aggravating factors outweigh mitigating
factors "beyond a reasonable doubt," Florida's death penalty statute, on its face