Professional Documents
[…] process of law in violation of the fourteenth amendment, because it was based
on evidence from which no rational trier of fact could have found the
aggravating circumstance described in Ga.Code Sec. 27-2534.1(b)(7) (now
codified at Ga.Code Ann. Sec. 17-10-30(b)(7)
21
The trial court's imposition of petitioner's death sentence was cruel and unusual,
in violation of the eighth and fourteenth amendments, because it was based on
evidence from which no rational trier of fact could have found the aggravating
circumstance described in Ga.Code Sec. 27-2534.1(b)(7) (now codified at
Ga.Code Ann. Sec. 17-10-30(b)(7)
22
23
(7) ("The offense of murder ... was outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible, or
inhuman in that it involved torture, depravity of mind, or an aggravated battery
to the victim"), which provided the aggravating circumstance on which the jury
based its recommendation that petitioner receive the death penalty, is vague and
overbroad, thus rendering petitioner's death sentence arbitrary and capricious,
in violation of the Due Process Clause of the fourteenth amendment
24